Test B: No Communication With Lighting Control Module
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Monitor Lighting Control Module (LCM) PID IGN_LC. If NGS tester does not display UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION or MODULE NOT RESPONDING: LCM or CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step. If NGS tester displays UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION or MODULE NOT RESPONDING: LCM or CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to step 16
.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor LCM PID IGN_LC while turning key to each position. If PID IGN_LC shows ACCY while in ACCESSORY position and OFF in all other positions, replace LCM. If PID IGN_LC shows ACCY while in RUN position, go to next step. If PID IGN_LC shows OFF in all positions, go to step 7
.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at output side of fuse No. 5 (10-amp) in fuse junction panel. If more than 10 volts does not exist, go to next step. If more than 10 volts exists, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between fuse junction panel and LCM.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 5 in fuse junction panel. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Brown/Pink wire between fuse junction panel and ignition switch.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM harness connector C206. Disconnect light sensor amplifier harness connector C243. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C206 terminal No. 17 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 1
. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 20 ohms or less, check for short to ground in power distribution circuit (Red/Yellow wire). Repair as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in
POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect LCM harness connector C206. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 5 in fuse junction panel. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, go to
TEST F: AUTOLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE in AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS - CONTINENTAL article. If resistance is 20 ohms or less, replace LCM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at output side of fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in fuse junction panel. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If more than 10 volts does not exist, go to step 9
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM harness connector C208. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If more than 10 volts exists, replace LCM. If more than 10 volts does not exist, repair open in Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in fuse junction panel. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between fuse junction panel and ignition switch.
- Disconnect driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door lock switch.
- Disconnect passenger's door lock switch harness connector C602. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger's door lock switch.
- Disconnect passenger's power window switch harness connector C600. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger's power window switch.
- Disconnect left rear power window switch harness connector C709. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace left rear power window switch.
- Disconnect right rear power window switch harness connector C809. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace right rear power window switch.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Connect LCM harness connector C208. Using and ohmmeter, measure resistance by backprobing between ground and LCM harness connector C208 terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 2 k/ohms, replace LCM. If resistance is 2 k/ohms or less, repair Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C206 terminal No. 13 (Black wire). See Fig 1
. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C207 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 3
. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black wire) at LCM harness connector C211. See Fig 4
. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open appropriate Black wire between LCM and ground.
- Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C207 terminal No. 15 (Black/Light Blue wire). See Fig 3
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See appropriate
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between LCM and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.