Test E: No Communication With Driver Seat Module
- Connect scan tool to data link connector. Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW on scan tool. If scan tool displays UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION - MODULE NOT RESPONDING; DSM - CHECK IGNITION STATUS - VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any of the above messages, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 4 (15-amp) from central junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 4 cavity in central junction box. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5. If battery voltage does not exist, check power distribution wiring to central junction box. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If power distribution wiring is okay, replace instrument panel fuse box.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure that fuse No. 4 is still removed. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and DSM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, install new fuse and check system for normal operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Install fuse No. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DSM 22-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DSM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire) and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Orange/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and DSM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms or less, repair network concern. See appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW on scan tool while moving transmission through entire range. If PID value does not agree with transmission position, go to next step. If PID value agrees with transmission position, replace driver seat module.
- Remove fuse No. 20 (5-amp) from central junction box. Measure resistance of Red/Black wire between output side of fuse No. 20 cavity in central junction box and DSM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 20. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, diagnose transmission range sensor circuit. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .