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Engine Does Not Crank

  1. Check battery condition and state of charge. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery is not okay, replace or charge as necessary.
  2. Measure voltage between positive battery post and engine block were negative battery cable is connected. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST.
  3. Measure voltage between positive battery post and starter motor case. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, clean starter motor mounting flange and ensure starter motor is properly installed.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at starter solenoid. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST.
  5. Connect a remote starter switch between terminal "B" and "S" at starter solenoid. Engage remote starter switch. If starter engages and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage, repair/replace starter motor as necessary. If starter motor engages but engine does not crank, check for engine mechanical failure (hydrolock, seized, transmission locked up, etc.). If mechanical failure does not exist, repair/replace starter motor as necessary.
  6. Disconnect Black wire from terminal "S" at starter solenoid. Measure voltage at Black wire while turn ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair poor connection at terminal "S" at starter.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Tan/Red wire from starter relay. Starter relay is located in right rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage at Tan/Red wire while turning ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at Red wire at starter relay. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red wire between starter relay at battery.
  9. Connect Tan/Red wire to starter relay. Measure voltage at Black wire at starter relay while holding ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage does not exist, replace starter relay. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Black wire between starter relay and terminal "S" at starter solenoid.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 21 (15-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 15).
  11. Remove fuse No. 20 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 21 at instrument panel fuse box. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, repair intermittent short to ground and replace fuse.
  12. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 21 at instrument panel fuse box. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between instrument panel fuse box and transmission range switch.
  13. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Tan/Red wire) at transmission range switch harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, check transmission range switch adjustment and adjust as necessary. If transmission range switch adjustment is okay, replace transmission range switch.
  14. Disconnect Tan/Red wire from starter relay. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Tan/Red wire) at transmission range switch harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between transmission range switch and starter solenoid. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace starter solenoid.
  15. Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 21. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 18).
  16. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal B4 (Light Green/Purple wire) at ignition switch harness connector. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire between power distribution box and ignition switch.
  17. Measure resistance in Red/Light Blue wire between input side of fuse No. 21 in instrument panel fuse box and terminal STA at ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch and instrument panel fuse box.
  18. Install Fuse No. 21. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at transmission range switch harness connector. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between transmission range switch and instrument panel fuse box.
  19. Disconnect Tan/Red wire from starter relay. Measure resistance in Tan/Red wire between starter relay and terminal No. 12 at transmission range switch harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between starter relay and transmission range switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, check transmission range switch adjustment and adjust as necessary. If transmission range switch adjustment is okay, replace transmission range switch.
Fig 1: Identifying Transmission Range Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G98F01752Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G98D12248Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.