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Test L: No Communication With Driver Seat Module

NOTE: Only models equipped with memory feature are equipped with a Driver Seat Module (DSM).
  1. Check For Memory Feature  - If vehicle is equipped with memory feature, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with memory feature, test power seats for proper operation. If seats do not operate properly, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM CHART  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Verify Ability To Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW  - Connect scan tool to data link connector. Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW on scan tool. If scan tool displays UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING: DSM, CHECK IGNITION STATUS, VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING: DSM, CHECK IGNITION STATUS, VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to step 8).
  3. Test Fuse No. 4 (5-Amp)  - Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 4 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 5).
  4. Test Voltage Supply To Fuse No. 4  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6). If battery voltage does not exist, check power distribution from fuse No. 22 in power distribution box in engine compartment. See POWER DISTRIBUTION section in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If power distribution is okay, replace instrument panel fuse box. If power distribution is not okay, repair as necessary.
  5. Test For Short To Ground  - Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure that fuse No. 4 is still removed. Disconnect DSM harness connector C356. Measure resistance between ground and Orange/Light Green wire at DSM harness connector C356. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, system is okay at this time. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Light Green wire.
  6. Test Voltage Supply  - Install fuse No. 4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM harness connector C356. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at Orange/Light Green wire at DSM harness connector C356. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Orange/Light Green wire.
  7. Test For Open  - Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at DSM harness connector C356. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair network concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  8. Check Transmission Range Sensor Input  - Monitor DSM PIDP/N_SW on scan tool while moving transmission through entire range. If PID value does not agree with transmission position, go to next step. If PID value agrees with transmission position, replace driver seat module.
  9. Test For Open  - Remove fuse No. 20 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Measure resistance in Red/Black wire between output side of fuse No. 20 and DSM harness connector C356. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair transmission range sensor circuit. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire.