LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 1998 >> Mark VIII LSC >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Power Windows >> System Testing >> Test G: Delayed Accessory Will Not Turn Off

Test G: Delayed Accessory Will Not Turn Off

  1. Check For DTCs  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform SCIL module self-test. If DTC B1566, U1198 or U1199 is not present, go to next step. If DTC B1566, U1198 or U1199 is present, check door ajar circuits. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  2. Check SCIL Module PID P_DOOR  - Using NGS tester, access SCIL module PID P_DOOR. Open and close passenger door. If SCIL PID P_DOOR changes from CLOSED to AJAR when door is opened, go to next step. If SCIL PID P_DOOR does not change from CLOSED to AJAR when door is opened, check passenger door ajar circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  3. Check DDM PID D_DR_DD  - Using NGS tester, access DDM PID D_DR_DD. Open and close driver's door. If DDM PID D_DR_DD changes from CLOSED to AJAR when door is opened, go to next step. If DDM PID D_DR_DD does not change from CLOSED to AJAR when door is opened, check driver door ajar circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  4. Check Delayed Accessory Relay  - Ensure both doors are closed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn ignition off. Remove ignition key. DO NOT  open doors. Wait 10 minutes and press driver door window switch in DOWN or UP position. If driver door window operates, go to next step. If driver door window does not operate, go to step 8).
  5. Check Black/Yellow Wire For Short To Ground  - Disconnect delayed accessory relays No. 1 and 2 (located behind left side of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 86 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 7).
  6. Check SCIL Module  - Disconnect SCIL module 26-pin connector C288 (located behind passenger's side of instrument panel, to right of glove box). SCIL module contains one 16-pin connector, one 22-pin connector and two 26-pin connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 86 (Black/Yellow wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace SCIL module and retest system operation.
  7. Check Tan/Yellow Wire For Short To Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 87 (Tan/Yellow wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Tan/Yellow wire and retest system operation. If battery voltage is not present, replace delayed accessory relay No. 2 and retest system operation.
  8. Check Sliding Roof Panel Operation  - Close all doors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn ignition off. Remove ignition key. DO NOT  open doors. Wait 10 minutes and press sliding roof panel switch to OPEN position. If sliding roof panel operates, go to next step. If sliding roof panel does not operate, system is operating properly at this time. Advise customer on proper operation and procedure.
  9. Check Red/Light Green Wire For Short To Voltage  - Disconnect delayed accessory relay No. 1 (located behind left side of instrument panel). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 1 connector terminal No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace delayed accessory relay No. 1 and retest system operation.
  10. Check Black/Pink Wire For Short To Voltage  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 4 (10-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 1 connector terminal No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire and retest system operation.
  11. Check White/Black Wire For Short To Voltage  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 10 (30-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 1 connector terminal No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  12. Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Short To Voltage  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 16 (20-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay No. 1 connector terminal No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Green wire and retest system operation. If battery voltage is not present, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.