Test A: No Communication With DDM
- Check DDM Power Supply - Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C457 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 16).
- Check Dark Green/Purple Wire For Open - Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C455 terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Purple wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair open in Dark Green/Purple wire between DDM 4-pin connector C457 and splice. Using NGS tester, repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST.
- Check Fuse - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 41 (10-amp). Check condition of fuse. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Dark Green/Purple wire between driver door module and instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST.
- Check For System Short - Ensure DDM 4-pin connector C457 (located in top front corner of driver's door) is disconnected. With fuse No. 41 still removed from instrument panel fuse block, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 10).
- Check Master Door Lock Switch For Short To Ground - Disconnect master door lock switch 7-pin connector C508. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace master door lock switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Passenger Door Lock Switch For Short To Ground - Disconnect passenger door lock switch 7-pin connector C608. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger door lock switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Keyless Entry Keypad For Short To Ground - Disconnect keyless entry keypad 8-pin connector C510. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace keyless entry keypad and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Driver's Seat Memory Switch For Short To Ground - Disconnect driver's seat memory switch 6-pin connector C515. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's seat memory switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Driver's Door Mirror Control Switch For Short To Ground - Disconnect driver's door mirror control switch 10-pin connector C500. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Purple wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Purple wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door mirror control switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Pink/Black Wire - Disconnect DDM 22-pin connector C456 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 13).
- Check Driver's Door Lock Motor - Disconnect driver's door lock motor connector C516. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door lock motor and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Passenger's Door Lock Motor - Disconnect passenger's door lock motor connector C610. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger's door lock motor and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Pink/Yellow & Pink/Light Green Wires For Short To Ground - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Figure . Check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 17 (Pink/Light Green wire). If both resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check System For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and each following wire individually at DDM 16-pin connector C455. See Fig 1
:
- Terminal No. 14 (Light Blue/Yellow wire).
- Terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Red wire).
- Terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Black wire).
- Terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire).
- Terminal No. 12 (Red wire).
If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in suspect circuit and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Check System For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and each following wire individually at DDM 22-pin connector C456. See Figure
:
- Terminal No. 18 (Brown/Orange wire).
- Terminal No. 19 (Brown/Light Green wire).
- Terminal No. 7 (Black/Orange wire).
- Terminal No. 20 (Purple/Orange wire).
- Terminal No. 21 (Purple/Light Green wire).
- Terminal No. 9 (Red/Orange wire).
- Terminal No. 8 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
- Terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Black wire).
If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in suspect circuit and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and fuse No. 41 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Dark Green/Purple Wire For Voltage - Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C455 terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Purple wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Dark Green/Purple wire between driver door module and splice. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Black Wire For Open - Disconnect DDM 22-pin connector C456 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 16 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
- Check Black/Light Blue Wire For Open - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C455 terminal No. 8 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose network concern. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.