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Test F: Right Front Window Is Inoperative

  1. Check Switch Input  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, select and monitor DDM PID P_PW_SW. Press and release driver door window control switch right front window switch in the UP and DOWN position several times. If PID P_PW_SW values agree with the switch position, go to next step. If PID P_PW_SW values do not agree with the switch position, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
  2. Operate Right Front Window From Driver Door Switch  - Attempt to operate right front window from driver door window control switch. If right front window does not operate properly, go to next step. If right front window operates properly, go to step 9).
  3. Check Right Front Window Output From Driver Door Module (DDM)  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 Tan/Light Blue wire terminal while pressing left front window control switch right front window to UP position. Check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 White/Yellow wire terminal while pressing left front window control switch right front window to DOWN position. If voltage cycles from zero volts to battery voltage when switches are pressed, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from zero volts to battery voltage when switches are pressed, go to step 7).
  4. Check Pink Wire For Voltage  - Disconnect right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 Pink wire terminal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 10).
  5. Check Black Wire For Open  - Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 Black wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire and retest system operation.
  6. Check Right Front Window Control Switch  - Check right front window control switch. See SINGLE SWITCHES  under COMPONENT TESTS. If right front window control switch is okay, go to step 8). If right front window control switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
  7. Check White/Yellow & Tan/Light Blue Wires For Open  - Disconnect DDM 20-pin connector C523 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Yellow wire between DDM 20-pin C523 connector terminal No. 6 and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600. See Figure . Check resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between DDM 20-pin C523 connector terminal No. 5 and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire and retest system operation. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
  8. Check Yellow & White/Black Wires For Open  - Disconnect right front window motor connector C614. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow wire between right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 and right front window motor connector C614. Check resistance in White/Black wire between right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 and right front window motor connector C614. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow and/or White/Black wire and retest system operation. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace right front window motor and retest system operation.
  9. Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Voltage  - Disconnect right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 Red/Light Blue wire terminal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace right front window control switch and retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
  10. Check Fuse  - Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of engine compartment power distribution box mini-fuse No. 8 (30-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, replace fuse and retest system operation. If new fuse opens again, go to step 12).
  11. Check For Voltage To Fuse  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and engine compartment power distribution box mini-fuse No. 8 (30-amp) input cavity. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Pink wire and retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace engine compartment power distribution box and retest system operation.
  12. Check Pink Wire For Short To Ground  - Disconnect right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and engine compartment power distribution box mini-fuse No. 8 (30-amp) output cavity. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink wire and retest system operation.
  13. Check Right Front Window Control Switch  - Check right front window control switch. See SINGLE SWITCHES  under COMPONENT TESTS. If right front window control switch is okay, go to next step. If right front window control switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
  14. Check White/Yellow & Tan/Light Blue Wire For Voltage  - Disconnect DDM 20-pin connector C523 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 White/Yellow wire terminal. Check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 Tan/Light Blue wire terminal. If either voltage reading is more than 10 volts, repair White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire for short to voltage and retest system operation. If both voltage readings are 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  15. Check White/Yellow & Tan/Light Blue Wire For Short To Ground  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 White/Yellow wire terminal. Check resistance between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin flat connector C600 Tan/Light Blue wire terminal. If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
  16. Check White/Black & Yellow Wire For Short To Voltage  - Reconnect DDM 20-pin connector C523. Disconnect right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 White/Black wire terminal. Check voltage between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 Yellow wire terminal. If both voltage readings are 10 volts or less, go to next step. If either voltage reading is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Black and/or Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  17. Check White/Black & Yellow Wire For Short To Ground  - Disconnect right front window motor connector C614. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 White/Black wire terminal. Check resistance between ground and right front window control switch 4-pin square connector C601 Yellow wire terminal. If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace right front window motor and retest system operation. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black and/or Yellow wire and retest system operation.