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Test A: No Communication With DDM

  1. Check For PID Data Access  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor DDM PIDs SFWD_SW, SREAR_SW, SFNT_SW and SRCL_SW while activating power seat switch. If NGS tester indicates unable to perform test function, DDM not responding, check ignition status/verify cable requirements, or check cable connections, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate unable to perform test function, DDM not responding, check ignition status/verify cable requirements, or check cable connections, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose network concern.
  2. Check Fuse No. 39  - Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 39 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, go to step 6).
  3. Check Voltage To Fuse Box  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input side (left terminal) of fuse No. 39 (10-amp). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 22).
  4. Check Black/White Wire For Open  - Install fuse No. 39. Disconnect DDM 14-pin connector C524 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Black/White wire between instrument panel fuse block and DDM. Using NGS tester, repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST.
  5. Check Black/Light Blue Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose network concern.
  6. Check System For Short  - Replace fuse No. 39. DO NOT  operate any switches. If fuse blows, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 12).
  7. Check Black/White Wire For Short To Ground  - Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Disconnect DDM 14-pin connector C524, Driver Seat Module (DSM) connector C342 (located under driver seat), driver door lock switch connector C505, passenger door lock switch connector C602 and outside rear view mirror control switch connector C550. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/White wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  8. Check DSM For Short  - Reconnect DSM connector C342. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver seat module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  9. Check DDM For Short  - Reconnect DDM connector C524. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door lock switch connector C505 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver door module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  10. Check Passenger Door Lock Switch For Short  - Reconnect passenger door lock switch connector C602. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door lock switch connector C505 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace passenger door lock switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  11. Check Outside Rear View Mirror Control  - Reconnect outside rear view mirror control switch connector C550. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door lock switch connector C505 terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door lock switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace outside rear view mirror control switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  12. Activate Driver & Passenger Door Lock Switches  - Lock and unlock doors using all door lock switches. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) is okay, go to step 15).
  13. Check Driver & Passenger Door Lock Switches  - Remove driver and passenger door lock switches. Test both door lock switches. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. If both door lock switches are okay, go to next step. If either door lock switch is defective, replace appropriate door lock switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  14. Check Pink/Yellow & Pink/Light Green Wires For Short To Ground  - Disconnect DDM 20-pin connector C523 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door lock switch connector C505 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Yellow wire). Also, check resistance between ground and driver door lock switch connector C505 terminal No. 5 (Pink/Light Green wire). If either or both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  15. Activate Keyless Entry Pad  - Press each number on keyless entry pad one at a time. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) opens, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) does not open, go to step 17).
  16. Check Circuits For Short To Ground  - Disconnect DDM 20-pin connector C523 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Disconnect keyless entry keypad connector C525. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at remote keyless entry keypad connector C525. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
    REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Terminal No. Wire Color
    1 Red
    2 Yellow
    3 Yellow/Black
    4 Light Green/Red
    5 Light Blue/Yellow
    9 Light Blue
  17. Activate Outside Rear View Mirror Control Switch  - Activate mirrors in all directions. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) opens, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) does not open, go to step 20).
  18. Check Outside Rear View Mirror Control Switch  - Remove outside rear view mirror control switch. Check outside rear view mirror control switch. See POWER MEMORY MIRRORS article. If outside rear view mirror control switch is okay, go to next step. If outside rear view mirror control switch is defective, replace outside rear view mirror control switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  19. Check Circuits For Short To Ground  - Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C506 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Disconnect outside rear view mirror control switch connector C550. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at outside rear view mirror control switch connector C550. See MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If any resistance reading are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s) and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST using NGS tester.
    MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Terminal No. Wire Color
    3 Dark Blue/Orange
    4 Red/Orange
    6 Yellow/Black
    7 Purple/Orange
    8 Dark Green/Orange
  20. Activate Power Seat Control Switch  - Activate driver seat control switch in all directions. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) opens, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 (10-amp) does not open, system is operating properly at this time. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  21. Check Circuits For Short To Ground  - Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C506 (located in lower front corner of driver door). Disconnect driver seat control switch connector C520. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at driver seat control switch connector C520. See DRIVER SEAT CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s) and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
    DRIVER SEAT CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Terminal No. Wire Color
    2 Red/White
    3 Red/Light Green
    4 Red/Light Blue
    5 Gray
    7 Yellow/White
    8 Yellow/Light Green
    9 Yellow/Light Blue
    10 Gray/Black
  22. Check Fuse  - Turn ignition off. Remove maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) from engine compartment power distribution box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, go to step 24).
  23. Check For Power To Power Distribution Box  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input side of maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in engine compartment power distribution box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire between power distribution box and instrument panel fuse block. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace power distribution box and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  24. Check Red Wire For Short To Ground  - Ensure maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) is still removed. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 2-pin connector C362. Disconnect driver heated seat module 14-pin connector C352. Disconnect driver lumbar switch 5-pin connector C348. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DSM 2-pin connector C362 terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red wire and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  25. Check DSM For Short To Ground  - Reconnect DSM 2-pin connector C362. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output terminal of maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in engine compartment power distribution box. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver seat module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  26. Identify System Short  - Replace maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in engine compartment power distribution box. Reconnect driver lumbar switch 5-pin connector C348. Operate driver lumbar switch in both directions. If maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) opens, go to next step. If maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) does not open, go to step 30).
  27. Check Power Lumbar Switch For Short To Ground  - Remove maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) from engine compartment power distribution box. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output cavity of maxi-fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in engine compartment power distribution box. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver lumbar switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  28. Check Pink & Brown Wires For Short To Ground  - Disconnect driver lumbar switch 5-pin connector C348. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver lumbar switch connector C348 terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Also, check resistance between ground and driver lumbar switch connector C348 terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either reading is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver lumbar switch and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  29. Check Power Lumbar Motor For Short To Ground  - Disconnect driver lumbar motor 4-pin connector C315. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver lumbar switch connector C348 terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Also, check resistance between ground and driver lumbar switch connector C348 terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace power lumbar motor and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If either reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s) and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
  30. Check Circuits For Short To Ground  - Disconnect driver heated seat module 14-pin connector C352. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at driver heated seat module 14-pin connector C352. See HEATED SEAT MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver heated seat module and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s) and repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using NGS tester.
HEATED SEAT MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color
5 Black/Light Blue
6 Brown/Light Blue
8 Yellow/Light Blue
9 Gray/Light Blue
10 Red/Light Blue
11 Orange/Light Blue
12 Purple/Light Blue
13 White/Light Blue
Fig 1: Identifying DDM Connector C524 Terminals
G97E28534Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.