Pinpoint Test JC
- Start engine. Observe warning for several minutes. Test charging system. If charging system is okay, go to next step. If charging system is not okay, repair as necessary.
- Unplug 8-pin connector C120, located at lower left of engine. There is another 8-pin connector in the same area; connector C120 has a Light Green/Red wire. If charge warning remains, go to next step. If charge warning light goes away, repair alternator.
- Turn ignition off, then on. Remove Light Green/Red jumper wire at connector. Measure voltage between remaining Light Green/Red wire at connector to ground. If voltage is not higher than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is higher than 4 volts, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Remove EIC. See, under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION, ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EIC) R & I . Inspect for loose or corroded screws on charge indicator resistor located on back of EIC. Replace resistor if resistance is not 400-500 ohms. Check for continuity between resistor screws and Light Green/Red wire at connector C120. Check for short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between EIC and connector C120, also between connector C120 and alternator connector. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EIC. See, under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION, ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EIC) R & I . Check for continuity between EIC 16-pin connector pin No. 34 (Light Green/Red wire) and 12-pin connector pin No. 4 (Pink/Orange wire). If continuity exists, replace EIC. If continuity does not exist, repair Light Green/Red wire.