Pinpoint Test AA
- Turn ignition on. Turn headlights off. Check for backlit message center module. If other modules are blank or too dim, go to next step. If other modules work properly, go to step 6).
- Press any button on CCA switch assembly. Listen for tone when button is pressed. Look closely at speedometer and gauges. If backlighting is dark, shine a strong light onto cluster if necessary. Go to step 7) if normal pattern is present. Go to next step if normal pattern is not present.
- Check for blown fuse No. 16. Go to next step if fuse is blown. If fuse is okay, go to step 5).
- Before replacing fuse, turn ignition off. Disconnect battery ground cable. Check for short between load side of fuse (Light Green/Pink wire) and ground. If no short exists, replace fuse. If short exists, repair Light Green/Pink wire.
- Reconnect battery cable. Measure voltage from Light Green/Pink wire at fuse No. 16 to ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. Repair open circuit in fuse holder circuit No. 38 if voltage is less than 10 volts.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EIC. Refer to, under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION, ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EIC) R & I . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at EIC harness connector pins No. 3 (Light Green/Pink wire) and No. 5 (Purple/Orange wire). Check for continuity between pin No. 4 (Pink/Orange wire) and ground. Replace EIC if battery voltage appears at both pins and continuity to ground exists. If voltage does not appear at either pin or continuity to ground does not exist, repair appropriate circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Remove speedometer light bar. Check bulbs. If bulbs are okay, go to next step. If bulbs are burned out, replace them.
- Check for continuity between EIC flex connector pin No. 13 (Black/Pink wire) and EIC connector pin No. 32 (Black/Pink wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between EIC flex connector pin No. 14 (Purple/Orange wire) and pin No. 4 (Pink/Orange wire) on EIC connector. If battery voltage exists, replace EIC. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire from ignition switch.
NOTE:
LCD displays in EIC respond very slowly at low temperatures. Ensure vehicle interior is warm before condemning EIC as defective.