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Home >> Lexus >> 2025 >> NX 350 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P0190-P02EE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0220-15: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Battery or Open [11/2021 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0220-15: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Battery or Open [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B18-3 (VTA2) - B49-87 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B18-2 (VC) or B49-109 (VCTA) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B18-3 (VTA2) or B49-87 (VTA2) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B18-2 (VC) - B18-4 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      B18-3 (VTA2) - B18-4 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.0 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE OF ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B18-2 (VC) - B18-3 (VTA2) Ignition switch off 190 to 210 kΩ

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage

      HINT: 

      Use the snapshot function to record the value displayed or make a note of it.

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.
    4. Turn the GTS off.
    5. Connect terminals 3 (VTA2) and 4 (E2) of the throttle body with motor assembly connector on the wire harness side.
      NOTE:

      If the VTA2 terminal voltage or the resistance between VTA2 and E2 is abnormal and terminals 3 (VTA2) and 4 (E2) of the throttle body with motor assembly connector are connected, excessive current may flow through the circuit. In this case, do not connect the terminals.

    6. Compare the vehicle of the Data List item Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage after the circuit is shorted to the value when the throttle body with motor assembly connector was connected.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Changes from higher than 4.75 V to less than 2.05 V A
      Does not change from higher than 4.75 V B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]