LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> TX 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Stop And Start System - Diagnostic Codes >> Stop And Start System >> DTC P33B3-00: External BBC Circuit [09/2023 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P33B3-00: External BBC Circuit [09/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM FREEZE FRAME DATA (STATE OF EXTERNAL BBC) 
    NOTE:

    Clearing the DTC will also clear the Freeze Frame Data, so before clearing be sure to record the Freeze Frame Data.

    1. Following the display on the GTS, check the Freeze Frame Data and read "State of External BBC" in the Freeze Frame Data when P33B3-00 was output.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > DTC(P33B3-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      State of External BBC

      Result

      Tester Display Proceed to
      Duty Err A
      Cycle Err B
      Low Vol C
      Overvoltage D
      Overload E

    Result: 

    REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

    Result: 

    GO TO BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT. Refer to  Backup Boost Converter Circuit [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > DTC(P33B3-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Minimum Voltage (Starter Solenoid Engagement)

      Standard

      GTS Display Specified Condition Result
      Minimum Voltage (Starter Solenoid Engagement) 7.6 V or higher V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY AFTER CHECKING BATTERY STATE. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Check if the connector of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) is connected securely.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) INPUT VOLTAGE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      B6-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V V
      B6-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    • Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      B25-19 (DON2) - B6-1 (DON2) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      B25-19 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B6-1 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AMP NO. 2 FUSE AND +BA NO. 2 FUSE - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    • Remove the AMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    • Disconnect the power distribution box assembly connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      B6-11 (BIN) - AMP NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      B6-3 (ACC) - J48-11 Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      B6-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      AMP NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B6-3 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J48-11 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR