DTC P33B3-00: External BBC Circuit [09/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM FREEZE FRAME DATA (STATE OF EXTERNAL BBC) NOTE:
Clearing the DTC will also clear the Freeze Frame Data, so before clearing be sure to record the Freeze Frame Data.
- Following the display on the GTS, check the Freeze Frame Data and read "State of External BBC" in the Freeze Frame Data when P33B3-00 was output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > DTC(P33B3-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display State of External BBC Result
Tester Display Proceed to Duty Err A Cycle Err B Low Vol C Overvoltage D Overload E
Result:
A
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
C
See step 2
Result:
E
GO TO BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT. Refer to Backup Boost Converter Circuit [09/2023 - ]
Result:
D
See step 2
- Following the display on the GTS, check the Freeze Frame Data and read "State of External BBC" in the Freeze Frame Data when P33B3-00 was output.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > DTC(P33B3-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Minimum Voltage (Starter Solenoid Engagement) Standard
GTS Display Specified Condition Result Minimum Voltage (Starter Solenoid Engagement) 7.6 V or higher V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY AFTER CHECKING BATTERY STATE. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.
- CHECK CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
- Check if the connector of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) is connected securely.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check if the connector of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) is connected securely.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) INPUT VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result B6-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V V B6-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result B25-19 (DON2) - B6-1 (DON2) Always Below 1 Ω Ω B25-19 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ B6-1 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AMP NO. 2 FUSE AND +BA NO. 2 FUSE - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Remove the AMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result B6-11 (BIN) - AMP NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω Ω B6-3 (ACC) - J48-11 Always Below 1 Ω Ω B6-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ AMP NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ B6-3 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ J48-11 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR