Starter Signal Circuit [09/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Turn the ignition switch START and check that the engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch START and check that the engine cranks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE))
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.
HINT:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Check the vehicle control history (RoB).
Result
Result Proceed to SFI system Vehicle Control History (RoB) is not output A Engine Difficult to Start is output B Result other than Engine Difficult to Start is output C HINT:
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is approximately 1.5 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
- The Data List item "Cranking Time" indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
Result:
A
See step 5
Result:
C
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [09/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select Engine Difficult to Start from the Vehicle Control History to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
HINT:
- Checking the Freeze Frame Data allows the vehicle conditions at the time of detection to be confirmed.
- As Vehicle Control History may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine speed does not rise to approximately 300 rpm (Starter does not rotate) A Engine speed rises to approximately 300 rpm (Starter rotates) B
Result:
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [09/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select a vehicle control history item to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
Result
Tester Display Result Proceed to Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Hood Open) Yes A Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes B Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes C Vehicle control history item is not output or No is displayed for the results of all of the Freeze Frame Data above
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 6
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) NOTE:
Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Hood Courtesy Switch - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
OK
GTS Display Condition Normal Condition Hood Courtesy Switch Engine hood closed ON Engine hood open OFF Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
- INSPECT ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B9-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-7 (BNT1) - B9-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω B25-7 (BNT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B HINT:
When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.
Result:
A
END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)
Result:
B
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - 12/2023] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2023 - ]
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B25-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Starter Assembly *a B83-1 (B) Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B83-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V NOTE:Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector B80 is not disconnected or loose.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C30-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
*a Component with harness connected
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2023 - ]
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-21 (STA) - B25-6 (DGND) Cranking commanded via Active Test item Starter(Hood Close) 6 to 14 V HINT:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE))
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
A
SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 20
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA SIGNAL)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-21 (STA) - B25-6 (DGND) Engine start 6 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C30-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 25
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B25-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 26
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close) - Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- While performing the Active Test "Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close)" to forcibly operate the starter motor, count the number of times the waveform drops.NOTE:
- The Active Test "Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically after the starter motor operates for 3 seconds.
- Do not forcibly operate the starter pinion.
Standard
Waveform drops 2 times
Result
Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to 0 times A 2 times B
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 27
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close).
- INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
*1 Starter Assembly *a B Terminal *b M Terminal - Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 28
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (C TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b C Terminal *c B Terminal - Disconnect terminal C of the starter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b M Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B24-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V B24-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V D26-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V D26-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B24-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B24-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B25-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR