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Starter Signal Circuit [09/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Turn the ignition switch START and check that the engine cranks.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    2. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.

      HINT: 

      The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Check the vehicle control history (RoB).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      SFI system Vehicle Control History (RoB) is not output A
      Engine Difficult to Start is output B
      Result other than Engine Difficult to Start is output C

      HINT: 

      • If the value of "Cranking Time" is approximately 1.5 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
      • If the value of "Cranking Time" is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
      • The Data List item "Cranking Time" indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Select Engine Difficult to Start from the Vehicle Control History to display the data from the time of control.
    3. Check the output data.

      HINT: 

      • Checking the Freeze Frame Data allows the vehicle conditions at the time of detection to be confirmed.
      • As Vehicle Control History may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine speed does not rise to approximately 300 rpm (Starter does not rotate) A
      Engine speed rises to approximately 300 rpm (Starter rotates) B

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Select a vehicle control history item to display the data from the time of control.
    3. Check the output data.

      Result

      Tester Display Result Proceed to
      Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Hood Open) Yes A
      Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes B
      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes
      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes C
      Vehicle control history item is not output or No is displayed for the results of all of the Freeze Frame Data above

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    NOTE:

    Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hood Courtesy Switch
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      OK

      GTS Display Condition Normal Condition
      Hood Courtesy Switch Engine hood closed ON
      Engine hood open OFF

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly).

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B9-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-7 (BNT1) - B9-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-7 (BNT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY) 
    1. Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A
      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B

      HINT: 

      When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

      This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.

    Result: 

    END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED) 

    Result: 

    GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - 12/2023]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2023 - ] 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1202148Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Starter Assembly
      *a B83-1 (B)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B83-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector B80 is not disconnected or loose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C30-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]

    HINT: 

    If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
      GTY1241035Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
      - -
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2023 - ]

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-21 (STA) - B25-6 (DGND) Cranking commanded via Active Test item Starter(Hood Close) 6 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]

    HINT: 

    If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.

  19. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    2. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.
      NOTE:

      The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA SIGNAL) 
    GTY1234082Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-21 (STA) - B25-6 (DGND) Engine start 6 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C30-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close)
    2. Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. While performing the Active Test "Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close)" to forcibly operate the starter motor, count the number of times the waveform drops.
      NOTE:
      • The Active Test "Starter Motor Drive Magnet Switch(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically after the starter motor operates for 3 seconds.
      • Do not forcibly operate the starter pinion.
      GTY1052322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Waveform drops 2 times

      Result

      Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to
      0 times A
      2 times B

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY1195401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Starter Assembly
      *a B Terminal
      *b M Terminal
    2. Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (C TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
      GTY1196468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Starter Assembly
      *a Inspect Part
      *b C Terminal
      *c B Terminal
    3. Disconnect terminal C of the starter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  29. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
      GTY1196076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Starter Assembly
      *a Inspect Part
      *b M Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 10 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

  30. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B24-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      B24-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
      D26-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
      D26-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B24-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2023 - ]

    HINT: 

    If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR