DTC P008B-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too High [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008B-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P008B-00 and other DTCs are output A P008B-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P008B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
Procedure1
- Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Pre-procedure2
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Procedure2
- Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops A Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained B Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Start the engine.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Procedure1
- Compare the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Standard
GTS Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Procedure1
- Read the values on the Data List and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Result
GTS Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure Gauge Proceed to Low Below 600 kPag Below 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) A 600 kPag or higher 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) or higher B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- None
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008B-00)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P008B-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P008B-00 is output)B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.