LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P008B-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too High [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P008B-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too High [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008B-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P008B-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P008B-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P008B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Start the engine.

      Procedure1

    2. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Pre-procedure2

    4. Discharge the fuel pressure.
      1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Procedure2

    5. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained B

      Post-procedure2

    6. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Procedure1

    2. Compare the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Standard

      GTS Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Procedure1

    2. Read the values on the Data List and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Result

      GTS Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure Gauge Proceed to
      Low Below 600 kPag Below 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) A
      600 kPag or higher 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) or higher B

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008B-00) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Procedure1

    2. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P008B-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P008B-00 is output)
      B

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]