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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Circuit Tests (2 Of 2) & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> Lack of Power (Turbocharger System) [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure

Lack of Power (Turbocharger System) [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    3. Start the engine and wait 1 minute or more.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC is output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that no soot or oil adheres to the turbocharger sub-assembly connectors.
      GTY1042047Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      If adhering soot or an oil leak exists, air leaking at that position may be the cause of the lack of boost pressure.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No adhering soot or an oil A
      Soot adhering around the turbine housing, flange, or V band (A in the illustration) B
      Oil leak from the contact surface between the compressor housing and the seal plate or between the seal plate and the bearing housing (B in the illustration)
      Oil leak from the compressor housing flange (C in the illustration)
      Soot adhering around the bushing (D in the illustration) C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TURBINE SHAFT 
    1. Check that the turbine shaft rotates smoothly, without catching.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      HINT: 

      If the turbine shaft catches, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No turbine shaft malfunction A
      Turbine shaft malfunction B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TURBINE WHEEL 
    1. Check for damage to the turbine wheel.
    2. Check for interference between the turbine wheel and the turbine housing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No damage or interference A
      Damage or interference exists B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TURBINE SHAFT 
    1. Check for loose turbine mounting nuts and for axial play in the turbine shaft.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      HINT: 

      If there is no play or excessive play, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.

      Standard value

      0.10 mm (0.00394 in.) or less

      HINT: 

      • If there no play or excessive play, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.
      • If there is no malfunction in the turbine shaft, the waste gate valve actuator, waste gate valve or turbine housing may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No turbine shaft malfunction A
      Turbine shaft malfunction B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  6. CHECK TURBINE WHEEL 
    1. Check for interference between the turbine wheel and the turbine housing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No damage or interference A
      Damage or interference exists B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  7. CHECK TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the bushing of the turbine housing waste gate valve link is free of cracks and the play does not exceed 0.5 mm.

      Standard

      No cracks and play does not exceed 0.5 mm (0.0196 in.)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]