Lack of Power (Turbocharger System) [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Start the engine and wait 1 minute or more.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC is output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check that no soot or oil adheres to the turbocharger sub-assembly connectors.
HINT:
If adhering soot or an oil leak exists, air leaking at that position may be the cause of the lack of boost pressure.
Result
Result Proceed to No adhering soot or an oil A Soot adhering around the turbine housing, flange, or V band (A in the illustration) B Oil leak from the contact surface between the compressor housing and the seal plate or between the seal plate and the bearing housing (B in the illustration) Oil leak from the compressor housing flange (C in the illustration) Soot adhering around the bushing (D in the illustration) C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that no soot or oil adheres to the turbocharger sub-assembly connectors.
- CHECK TURBINE SHAFT
- Check that the turbine shaft rotates smoothly, without catching.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
If the turbine shaft catches, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.
Result
Result Proceed to No turbine shaft malfunction A Turbine shaft malfunction B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check that the turbine shaft rotates smoothly, without catching.
- CHECK TURBINE WHEEL
- Check for damage to the turbine wheel.
- Check for interference between the turbine wheel and the turbine housing.
Result
Result Proceed to No damage or interference A Damage or interference exists B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK TURBINE SHAFT
- Check for loose turbine mounting nuts and for axial play in the turbine shaft.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
If there is no play or excessive play, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.
Standard value
0.10 mm (0.00394 in.) or less
HINT:
- If there no play or excessive play, it could indicate poor sliding due to seal damage due to seizing or a deposit build-up.
- If there is no malfunction in the turbine shaft, the waste gate valve actuator, waste gate valve or turbine housing may be malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to No turbine shaft malfunction A Turbine shaft malfunction B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check for loose turbine mounting nuts and for axial play in the turbine shaft.
- CHECK TURBINE WHEEL
- Check for interference between the turbine wheel and the turbine housing.
Result
Result Proceed to No damage or interference A Damage or interference exists B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check for interference between the turbine wheel and the turbine housing.
- CHECK TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check that the bushing of the turbine housing waste gate valve link is free of cracks and the play does not exceed 0.5 mm.
Standard
No cracks and play does not exceed 0.5 mm (0.0196 in.)
Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check that the bushing of the turbine housing waste gate valve link is free of cracks and the play does not exceed 0.5 mm.