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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Circuit Tests (2 Of 2) & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> Ignition Circuit [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure

Ignition Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-1 (+B) - C1-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C2-1 (+B) - C2-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C3-1 (+B) - C3-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C4-1 (+B) - C4-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C5-1 (+B) - C5-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C6-1 (+B) - C6-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-2 (IGT1) - C37-61 (IGT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C2-2 (IGT2) - C37-60 (IGT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (IGT3) - C37-59 (IGT3) Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-2 (IGT4) - C37-58 (IGT4) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-2 (IGT5) - C37-57 (IGT5) Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-2 (IGT6) - C37-56 (IGT6) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-2 (IGT1) or C37-61 (IGT1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C2-2 (IGT2) or C37-60 (IGT2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C3-2 (IGT3) or C37-59 (IGT3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C4-2 (IGT4) or C37-58 (IGT4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C5-2 (IGT5) or C37-57 (IGT5) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C6-2 (IGT6) or C37-56 (IGT6) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C2-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGT/INJ RELAY - IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the IGT/INJ relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C1-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C2-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C3-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C4-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C5-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) - C6-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C1-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C2-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C3-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C4-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C5-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGT/INJ relay) or C6-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT IGT/INJ RELAY 

    Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGT/INJ RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF IGT/INJ RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IGT/INJ relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      GTY1074001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGT/INJ Relay
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IGT/INJ relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGT/INJ RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGT/INJ RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IGT/INJ relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IGT/INJ relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - IGT/INJ RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay and IGT/INJ relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Remove the A/F relay, EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the A/F relay, EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - 2 (IGT/INJ relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) or 2 (IGT/INJ relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR