DTC P062F-46: Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure [10/2018 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DATA (VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Read and record the vehicle control history (Hybrid Control).
Result
Result Proceed to Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) or Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter) is stored. A Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) and Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter) are not stored. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK DATA (FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) AND VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P062F46.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the data of the vehicle control history data and make a note of the value of Total Distance Traveled.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Read the data recorded in the vehicle control history item (Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) or Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter)) which was stored when the auxiliary battery voltage dropped below the threshold.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - According to the display on the Techstream, read the freeze frame data and make a note of the value of Total Distance Traveled.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- Compare the values in the freeze frame data and the vehicle control history.
Result
Result Proceed to The total distance driven is the same. A The total distance driven is not the same. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn the power switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 20°C (68°F), Power switch off 12.0 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 5
Result:
NG
See step 4
- RECHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CLEAR DTC
See step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- SIMULATION TEST
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- With power switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P062F46 is not output. A P062F46 is output. B - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]