DTC P111C-62: Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Compare Failure [10/2018 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P111C62)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P111C62 is output A DTC P111C62 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P111C62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2018 - 10/2019] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 10/2020] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2020 - 08/2021] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data recorded in step 1.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P111C62) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature Ambient Temperature - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Difference between the Intake Air Temperature and the Ambient Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).
HINT:
- When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and ambient temperature should be approximately the same.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 08/2021] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]