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DCM Data Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and DCM [10/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MODEL 
    1. Choose the model to be inspected.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/o Navigation System A
      w/ Navigation System B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (WIRE HARNESS - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)) 
    1. Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t1-3 (USBG) - Ft1-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-4 (VOT+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-5 (USBV) - Ft1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-7 (VOT-) - Ft1-10 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-8 (VOR-) - Ft1-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-9 (VOR+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-3 (USBG) or Ft1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-4 (VOT+) or Ft1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-5 (USBV) or Ft1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-7 (VOT-) or Ft1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-8 (VOR-) or Ft1-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-9 (VOR+) or Ft1-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TELEPHONE ECU WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the Ft1 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the F3 radio receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ft1-3 - F3-11 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-2 - F3-13 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-1 - F3-10 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-10 - F3-14 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-9 - F3-16 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-8 - F3-15 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft-3 or F3-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-2 or F3-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-1 or F3-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-10 or F3-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-9 or F3-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-8 or F3-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)) 
    1. Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Disconnect the t3 radio receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t1-1 (USB-) - t3-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-2 (USB+) - t3-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-6 (USBS) - t3-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-1 (USB-) or t3-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-2 (USB+) or t3-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-6 (USBS) or t3-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 10/2019]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE 

  5. CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (WIRE HARNESS - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)) 
    1. Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t1-3 (USBG) - Ft1-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-4 (VOT+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-5 (USBV) - Ft1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-7 (VOT-) - Ft1-10 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-8 (VOR-) - Ft1-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-9 (VOR+) - Ft1-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-3 (USBG) or Ft1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-4 (VOT+) or Ft1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-5 (USBV) or Ft1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-7 (VOT-) or Ft1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-8 (VOR-) or Ft1-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-9 (VOR+) or Ft1-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TELEPHONE ECU WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
    2. Disconnect the F3 radio receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ft1-3 (USBG) -F3-11 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-2 (VOT+) -F3-13 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-1 (USBV) -F3-10 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-10 (VOT-) -F3-14 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-9 (VOR-) -F3-16 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft1-8 (VOR+) -F3-15 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ft-3 (USBG) or F3-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-2 (VOT+) or F3-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-1 (USBV) or F3-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-7 (VOT-) or F3-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-9 (VOR-) or F3-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Ft1-9 (VOR+) or F3-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (NAVIGATION ECU - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)) 
    1. Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Disconnect the t2 navigation ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t1-1 (USB-) - t2-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-2 (USB+) - t2-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-6 (USBS) - t2-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω
      t1-1 (USB-) or t2-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-2 (USB+) or t2-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      t1-6 (USBS) or t2-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 10/2019]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR