Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2018 - 08/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that has already been registered.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode cannot changed when electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in push button start function operation range for front side A Power source mode cannot changed when electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in push button start function operation range for rear side B Power source mode cannot changed when electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in push button start function operation range for inside luggage compartment. C Power source mode cannot be changed D
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 10
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2018 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The hybrid control system starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the power switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Disconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F46 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F44-8 (CLG5) - F46-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω F44-9 (CG5B) - F46-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F44-8 (CLG5) or F46-1 (ANTE5) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F44-9 (CG5B) or F46-3 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F46-1 (ANTE5) - F46-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2018 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The hybrid control system starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the power switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Disconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the N8 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N61-5 (CLG6) - N8-1 (ANTE6) Always Below 1 Ω N61-6 (CG6B) - N8-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω N61-5 (CLG6) or N8-1 (ANTE6) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N61-6 (CG6B) or N8-3 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition N8-1 (ANTE6) - N8-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2018 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The hybrid control system starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the power switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Disconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the N32 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N61-11 (CLG7) - N32-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω 7N61-10 (CG6B) - N32-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω N61-11 (CLG7) or N32-1 (ANTE7) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N61-10 (CG7B) or N32-3 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage Compartment))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition N32-1 (ANTE7) - N32-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item Key Low Battery when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid control system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.
Result
Result Proceed to LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held A LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held B LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C - Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
Result:
B
See step 23
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 15
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
HINT:
If the Electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/ Wireless Charging System) A Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/o Wireless Charging System) B An entry function does not operate normally for a door C
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
C
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function, HV Model) (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate). Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [10/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 16
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
- CHECK WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM
- Wireless charging system off.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Check that interior verification is performed.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021]
Result
Result Proceed to Interior verification is not performed normally A Interior verification is performed normally B
Result:
B
GO TO WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 17
- Wireless charging system off.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Power switch 1 status OFF or ON OFF: Power switch not pressed
ON: Power switch pressed- If the power switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine if the power switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Power switch 2 status OFF or ON OFF: Power switch not pressed
ON: Power switch pressed- Backup for power switch 1. However, when the power switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both power switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as power switch 1.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Start Switch1 Start Switch2 OK
The value of "Start Switch1" and "Start Switch2" change correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
IG ON: Power switch on (IG)
ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F44-17 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher F44-16 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Power switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher Power switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1-NO. 1, IG1-NO. 2, IG2-NO. 2, ACC RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Connect all of the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4D-26 - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V 4C-14 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V 4C-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V 4C-15 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
See step 20
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT POWER SWITCH
- Remove the power switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
- Inspect the power switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Remove the power switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F44-23 (SSW1) - F124-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω F44-21 (SSW2) - F124-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω F44-11 (AGND) - F124-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω F44-23 (SSW1) or F124-5 (SS1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F44-21 (SSW2) or F124-1 (SS2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F44-11 (AGND) or F124-6 (AGND) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire ground a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.