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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> UX 250h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System W/ Push-Button Start (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2)) (Hybrid) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function, HV Model) >> DTC B279A-12: Engine Immobiliser System Circuit Short to Battery [10/2018 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B279A-12: Engine Immobiliser System Circuit Short to Battery [10/2018 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the hybrid vehicle control ECU and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS 
    1. Check that the hybrid control system starts.

      OK

      Hybrid control system starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY810415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      F59-10 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]  Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the F48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F48-4 (EFIO) - F59-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]  Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR