DTC P0840-15: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short To Battery or Open [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BELT CLAMPING FORCE SENSOR) WARNING:
A stall speed test should always be performed with at least 2 people. One person should observe the condition of the wheels and wheel chocks while the other is performing the test.
NOTE:- This test must be performed after checking and confirming that the engine is normal.
- Perform this test with the CVT fluid temperature between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).
- Perform this test with the air conditioning off.
- Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds.
- When performing the stall speed test repeatedly, wait for 15 seconds or more between tests.
- Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
- Warm up the engine.
- Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.
HINT:
When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch has been pushed to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch is pushed to the lock side one more time.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Active Test / Activate the TC Terminal.
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Powertrain > Transmission > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Activate the TC Terminal Turn on and off TC and TE1 (CG) connection ON or OFF - ON: TC and TE1 are connected.
- OFF: TC and TE1 are disconnected.
- Engine switch on (IG), engine stopped and shift lever in P
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Belt Clamping Force Sensor.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Belt Clamping Force Sensor Secondary oil pressure value Min.: -64 MPa
Max.: 63.998 MPaSecondary oil pressure inspection: - 3.5 to 4.3 MPa (35.7 to 43.8 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 624 psi): D position stall test
- 1.6 to 2.4 MPa (16.3 to 24.5 kgf/cm2 , 232 to 348 psi): R position stall test
- Powertrain > Transmission > Active Test
Active Test Display Activate the TC Terminal Data List Display Belt Clamping Force Sensor Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
A
See step 2
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.
- CHECK TCM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pressure Sensor) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C31-3 (VC) - C31-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V - Connect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - TCM)
- Disconnect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-2 (PTO) or C36-50 (PTO) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
- Connect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the oil pressure sensor.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the oil pressure sensor.
- CLEAR DTC
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Perform Initialization.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Perform Initialization.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (P084015)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P084015 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 9
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - TCM)
- Disconnect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-3 (VC) or C36-49 (VCPT) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
- Connect the C31 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 11
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.