Wiper Motor Power Source Circuit [07/2022 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOTOR POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Wiper / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Wiper > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Motor Power Supply Voltage Front wiper motor assembly supply voltage status Min.: 0 V
Max.: 63 VAlmost the same as actual windshield wiper motor assembly voltage - Body Electrical > Wiper > Data List
Tester Display Motor Power Supply Voltage Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE - WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the windshield wiper motor assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Windshield Wiper Motor Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Less than approximately 60 seconds after ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Approximately 60 seconds after ignition switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the windshield wiper motor assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT WIPER RELAY
- Remove the WIPER relay.
- Inspect the WIPER relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE WIPER RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE - WIPER RELAY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition WIPER relay holder terminal 3 - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *a WIPER Relay Holder Terminal Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIPER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition WIPER relay holder terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIPER RELAY - WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition WIPER relay holder terminal 5 - A26-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω WIPER relay holder terminal 5 or A26-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIPER RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the F40 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition WIPER relay holder terminal 1 - F40-21 (WPS) Always Below 1 Ω WIPER relay holder terminal 1 or F40-21 (WPS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR