DTC B279A-12: Engine Immobiliser System Circuit Short to Battery [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F48-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to 11 to 14 V A Below 1 V B Normal waveform C
Result:
A
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A36 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the F48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F48-4 (EFIO) - A36-26 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR