DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F45-6 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F45-6 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) A OK (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.