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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt & Power Telescopic Steering Column System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Power Tilt And Power Telescopic Steering Column System >> DTC B2611: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Malfunction [09/2014 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B2611: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Malfunction [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TELESCO OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY465230Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Extend
      *b Contract
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Check that the steering column contracts and extends.
    6. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Tilt & Telescopic / Active Test.

      Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Telesco Operation Telesco Operation LONG/SHORT -

      Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Telesco Operation

      OK

      The steering column contracts and extends.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O20 telescopic motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-14 (VCE) - O20-5 (VCE) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-15 (TES) - O20-4 (TES) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-17 (E2) - O20-3 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-14 (VCE) or O20-5 (VCE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-15 (TES) or O20-4 (TES) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-17 (E2) or O20-3 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY519172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (VCE, TES TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the O20 telescopic motor connector.
      GTY513349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    2. Reconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-14 (VCE) - O18-17 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      O18-15 (TES) - O18-17 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [01/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY506040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Telescopic Motor)
    2. Reconnect the O20 telescopic motor connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O20-4 (TES) - O20-3 (E2) Steering column contracting or extending Pulse generation
      High: 8 to 14 V
      Low: Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [01/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (TILT STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY W/ MOTOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 03/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [03/2019 - ] 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY505121Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY519173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O20 telescopic motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-6 (TEM+) - O20-2 (TEM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-19 (TEM-) - O20-1 (TEM-) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-6 (TEM+) or O20-2 (TEM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-19 (TEM-) or O20-1 (TEM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK TELESCOPIC MOTOR 
    1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the telescopic motor connector. Then check the steering column telescopic operation.
      GTY467864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Telescopic Motor)

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      • 12 V battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 2 (TEM+)
      • 12 V battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
      The steering column contracts.
      • 12 V battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
      • 12 V battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 2 (TEM+)
      The steering column extends.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [01/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (TILT STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY W/ MOTOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 03/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [03/2019 - ]