DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH OR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 05/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2018 - 03/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Injection Way and Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Way Data List Display Injection Way Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire Count Cylinder #7 Misfire Count Cylinder #8 Misfire Count - Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Injection Way Result Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Target Fuel Pressure Data List Display Fuel Press - Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 24.8%.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with known good ones from another vehicle.NOTE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Perform the driving test.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
B
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 OR NO. 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
END