DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [08/2016 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B
Result:
A
SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 11/2017]
Result:
B
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Network Gateway ECU *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O108-2 (CANH) - O108-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O106-7 (CANH) - O106-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector O106-8 (CANH) - O106-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 8
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
(w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System)*c to Network Gateway ECU *d to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *e to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU) *f to Telematics Transceiver
(for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type)*g to Absorber Control ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O108-1 (CANH) - O108-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*1 O108-2 (CANH) - O108-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Option connector (bus buffer ECU) O108-5 (CANH) - O108-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Telematics transceiver*2 O108-6 (CANH) - O108-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU - *1: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
- *2: for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d to Driving Support ECU Assembly
(w/ Pre-collision System)*e to Headlight Leveling ECU Assembly
(for Single Beam Headlight) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O106-7 (CANH) - O106-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector O106-8 (CANH) - O106-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector O106-10 (CANH) - O106-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*1 O106-11 (CANH) - O106-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight leveling ECU assembly*2 - *1: w/ Pre-collision System
- *2: for Single Beam Headlight
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
(w/ Lane Departure Alert System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector W13-3 (CANH) - W13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera* - *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
(w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal U53-3 (CANH) - U53-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH* - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Telematics Transceiver
(for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type)*c to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU) *d to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *e to Network Gateway ECU *f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
(w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System)*g to Absorber Control ECU - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O108-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Clearance warning ECU assembly*1 O108-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Network gateway ECU O108-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Option connector (bus buffer ECU) O108-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Telematics transceiver*2 O108-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Absorber control ECU O108-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*1 O108-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU O108-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Option connector (bus buffer ECU) O108-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Telematics transceiver*2 O108-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU O108-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
- *2: for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
D
See step 18
Result:
B
See step 17
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d to Driving Support ECU Assembly
(w/ Pre-collision System)*e to Headlight Leveling ECU Assembly
(for Single Beam Headlight)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O106-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 4 CAN junction connector O106-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector O106-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Driving support ECU assembly*1 O106-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Headlight leveling ECU assembly*2 O106-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector O106-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector O106-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*1 O106-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Headlight leveling ECU assembly*2 O106-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ Pre-collision System
- *2: for Single Beam Headlight
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) C NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
(w/ Lane Departure Alert System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to W13-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector W13-7 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground W13-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 7 CAN junction connector W13-8 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground W13-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Lane departure warning camera* W13-9 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground W13-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector W13-7 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short W13-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 7 CAN junction connector W13-8 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short W13-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera* W13-9 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the W13 No. 9 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
(w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to U53-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector U53-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 2 CAN junction terminal U53-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Blind spot monitor sensor LH* U53-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector U53-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short U53-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal U53-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short U53-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH* U53-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 21
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the U53 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O102-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O102-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O102-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O102-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)