DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
D
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A DTC U1002 is output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B
Result:
A
SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T32 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T32-8 (CANH) - T32-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
(for Triple Beam Headlight)*g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O106-1 (CANH) - O106-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) O106-4 (CANH) - O106-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1 O106-5 (CANH) - O106-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*2 O106-6 (CANH) - O106-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly LH - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: for Triple Beam Headlight
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
D
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T32 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T32-8 (CANH) - T32-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector T32-9 (CANH) - T32-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly RH T32-10 (CANH) - T32-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal - *: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
(for Triple Beam Headlight)*g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O106-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU O106-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector O106-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) O106-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1 O106-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*2 O106-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly LH O106-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O106-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU O106-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector O106-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) O106-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1 O106-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*2 O106-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O106-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly LH O106-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: for Triple Beam Headlight
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
B
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T32 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to T32-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector T32-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T32-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly RH T32-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T32-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* T32-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T32-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal T32-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T32-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector T32-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T32-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly RH T32-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T32-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* T32-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T32-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal T32-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Seat Position Memory System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
C
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU OR SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the T32 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O101-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O101-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O101-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O101-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)