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DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [11/2017 - 10/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY499025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus lines) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) C
      • NG (Short to ground)
      • NG (+B short)
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY498088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY496269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY498119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)) B
      NG (Line to No. 7 CAN junction connector) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY789893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-8 (CANH) - T32-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to No. 3 CAN junction connector) B
      NG (Line to No. 1 CAN junction terminal) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY498089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY496268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY517628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      (for Triple Beam Headlight)
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-1 (CANH) - O106-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1
      O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-4 (CANH) - O106-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*2
      O106-5 (CANH) - O106-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*3
      O106-6 (CANH) - O106-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      • *1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      • *3: for Triple Beam Headlight

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)) B
      NG (Line to ECU or sensor) C
      NG (Line to No. 7 CAN junction connector) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY789895Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-8 (CANH) - T32-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      T32-9 (CANH) - T32-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-10 (CANH) - T32-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      1. *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to No. 3 CAN junction connector) B
      NG (Line to ECU or sensor) C
      NG (Line to No. 1 CAN junction terminal) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 10/2018]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY500955Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY520288Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      (for Triple Beam Headlight)
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O106-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1
      O106-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 7 CAN junction connector
      O106-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*2
      O106-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*3
      O106-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O106-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1
      O106-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 7 CAN junction connector
      O106-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*2
      O106-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH*3
      O106-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O106-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      • *3: for Triple Beam Headlight

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)) B
      NG (Line to ECU or sensor) C
      NG (Line to No. 7 CAN junction connector) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY517975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY811323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T32-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector
      T32-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      T32-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Line to No. 3 CAN junction connector) B
      NG (Line to ECU or sensor) C
      NG (Line to No. 1 CAN junction terminal) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 10/2018]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY499026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short to ground in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
      • If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short to +B in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY510500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)