DTC U0208: Lost Communication with "Seat Control Module A" [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Main Body of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), this indicates a sub bus 1 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 1.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the b5 position control ECU and switch assembly LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b5-8 (CANP) - b5-7 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH BRANCH LINES)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the b4 position control ECU and switch assembly LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b4-2 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b4-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V b5-3 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V b5-12 (SYSB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the b4 position control ECU and switch assembly LH connector.