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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Can Communication System (W/O Front Lidar Sensor) - Diagnostics - Introduction) >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (w/o Front LiDAR Sensor) >> How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [10/2023 - ] >> Procedure

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 Lexus LS 500h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    HINT: 

    • If the ignition switch can be turned to ON (the power source mode can be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
    • Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on) even though the auxiliary battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.

      Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    • To prevent the key from being locked in the vehicle, make sure to enter e-latch inspection mode and enable the manual release handle before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
    • Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
    1. It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      • What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
      • What happened (details of the malfunction)
      • When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
      • Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
      • Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
      • Conditions when vehicle returned to normal (ignition switch was turned off, etc.)
      POINTS TO BE CONFIRMED

      Symptom
      • Air conditioning

        - Whether the air conditioning system operated

        - Whether the blower fan operated

        - The air conditioning functions cannot be operated at all

      • Electric power steering

        - Normal

        - A little heavier than usual

        - There was no assist

      • Drive monitor display

        - Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped

        - Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was displayed

        - Not displayed at all

      • Eco navigation (eco drive) display

        - Whether the average fuel consumption graph is updated every minute

        - Whether the updated section average fuel consumption graph is displayed

        - Whether the distance-to-empty is displayed on the section average fuel consumption graph display

        - Not displayed at all

      • Interior lights

        - Whether the interior light illumination changes when the door is opened or closed

        - Whether the interior lights turned off when the ignition switch is turned to ON

        - Not illuminated at all

      • Wireless door lock function and smart entry function

        - Whether the lock/unlock function operated

        - Whether the entry warning function operated

        - Whether the illumination was turned on when the key was brought into a smart detection area

      • 4WD/AWD operation

        - Normal

        - Slip detected when starting off

      • Memory call

        - Normal

        - Memory write error

        - Memory read error

        - Whether the auto return or auto away control is performed

      • Operation of other systems of concern
      Meter warning lights
      • Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated

        - Master

        - Check engine (MIL)

        - Brake

        - ABS

        - Slip

        - EPS

        - SRS

        - Others

      • Meter display

        - Speedometer

        - Tachometer

        - Engine coolant temperature gauge

      • Content displayed on the multi-information display

        - Whether the odometer to TRIP meter has stopped

        - Whether the value of the average fuel economy is displayed on the multi-information display

        - Whether a warning message is displayed on the multi-information display

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PRE-CHECK 
    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON, measure the voltage of the auxiliary battery. If it is below 11 V, perform inspection after replacing or recharging the auxiliary battery.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK GTS OPERATION 

    HINT: 

    Read the GTS operator's Service Information before use.

    Refer to GENERAL INFORMATION [09/2018 - ]

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check that the GTS and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.

      HINT: 

      • ECUs and sensors are not displayed on the "Communication Bus Check" screen when the GTS cannot communicate with the vehicle.
      • If communication between the GTS and ECUs is not possible, either the GTS or vehicle has a malfunction.
      • If communication between the GTS and ECUs is still not possible even when the GTS is connected to another vehicle, the GTS has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the GTS operator's Service Information. (The GTS may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO Check CAN Communication Connection. Refer to  Check CAN Communication Connection [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to SYSTEM DIAGRAM [10/2023 - ] 

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the GTS.

      CAN Bus Check 

    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
    4. Check for ECUs or sensors displayed as not communicating on the "Communication Bus Check" screen (indicated by a red background color or a background color that changes from red to yellow).
      NOTE:
      • A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
      • ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
      • When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).

      HINT: 

      • For details on how to read the "Communication Bus Check" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" screen.

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - ] 

      • If there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.
      • The central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) displays the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to the central bus on the GTS.
      • Sub bus monitoring ECUs display the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to their respective sub bus on the GTS.
      • If a CAN commutation DTC is output for an ECU connected to the sub bus, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - ] 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No ECUs or sensors are displayed as not communicating A
      ECUs or sensors are displayed as not communicating B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Using the GTS, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON or ACC, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      Output DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. B
      Output DTCs are not listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. C

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer To  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]  

    Result: 

    GO TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS FOR RESPECTIVE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) 
    1. Using the GTS, perform "Initialization".

      Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Initialization
    2. Using the GTS, display the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.

      HINT: 

      For details on how to inspect buses using the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" Screen.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - ] 

    3. Check if ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed A
      ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed B

    Result: 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE BUS 

    Target Bus Link Target Bus Link
    BUS 1 Refer to Check Bus 1 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 2 Refer to Check Bus 2 Line [10/2023 - ]
    BUS 3 Refer to Check Bus 3 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 4 Refer to Check Bus 4 Line [10/2023 - ]
    BUS 5 Refer to Check Bus 5 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 6 Refer to Check Bus 6 Line [10/2023 - ]
  8. CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus for which a malfunction is confirmed from the connector on the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) side.

      HINT: 

      • For details on the terminal arrangement of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU), refer to Terminals of ECU.

        Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2023 - ] 

      • If the CAN bus main line is normal and there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.

        Performing the bus inspection again may help in determining the suspected area.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      CANH - CANL of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      CANH - body ground of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      CANL - body ground of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      CANH - +B of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      CANL - +B of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE COMMUNICATION STOP 

    ECU or Sensor Displayed on GTS as Not Communicating Link ECU or Sensor Displayed on GTS as Not Communicating Link
    Hybrid Vehicle Control Refer to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] HV Battery Refer to Hybrid Battery ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Skid Control (ABS/VSC/TRAC) Refer to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU) Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Brake Booster Refer to Brake Booster (Skid Control ECU) Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Suspension Control (Air Suspension) Refer to Absorber Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Clearance Warning (Clearance Sonar) Refer to Clearance Warning ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Air Conditioning Amplifier4 Refer to Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Power Steering (EPS) Refer to Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Spiral cable (Steering Angle Sensor) Refer to Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] ECM (Engine) Refer to ECM Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Transmission Control Refer to Shift Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Main Body Refer to Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Combination Meter Refer to Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Certification (Smart) and/or Power Management Refer to Certification ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Airbag Refer to Center Airbag Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Panoramic View Monitor / Circumference Monitoring Camera Refer to Parking Assist ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Suspension Control (Air Suspension1) Refer to Suspension Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Headlight Control (Sub) Refer to Headlight ECU RH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Headlight Control Refer to Headlight ECU LH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Display and Navigation (AVN) Refer to Radio Receiver Assembly Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Rear Console Switch Refer to Rear Control Panel ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Blind Spot Monitor "B" Refer to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Active Noise Control Refer to Active Noise Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic Refer to Tilt and Telescopic ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    DCM Refer to DCM Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Back Door Refer to Luggage Door ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Front Door LH/L-Mirror (FL-Door/L-Mirror) Refer to Front Door ECU LH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Front Door RH/R-Mirror (FR-Door/R-Mirror) Refer to Front Door ECU RH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Rear Door LH (RL-Door) / RL Door / LH PSD Refer to Rear Door ECU LH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Rear Door RH (RR-Door) / RR Door / RH PSD Refer to Rear Door ECU RH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System Refer to Vehicle Approaching Sound ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] D-Seat Refer to Front Seat ECU LH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    P-Seat Refer to Front Seat ECU RH Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Front Radar Refer to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Front Side Radar "A" Refer to Front Side Radar Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Motor Generator Refer to Motor Generator Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Driver Monitor Camera Control Refer to Driver Monitor Camera Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] Front Camera Module Refer to Front Camera Module Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ]
    Tire Pressure Refer to Tire Pressure Monitor ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2023 - ] - -

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE BUS 

    Target Bus Link Target Bus Link
    BUS 1 Refer to Check Bus 1 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 2 Refer to Check Bus 2 Line [10/2023 - ]
    BUS 3 Refer to Check Bus 3 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 4 Refer to Check Bus 4 Line [10/2023 - ]
    BUS 5 Refer to Check Bus 5 Line [10/2023 - ] BUS 6 Refer to Check Bus 6 Line [10/2023 - ]