DTC P1C8A-49: Park Pawl Motor Control System (Learning Value of Shift Immovable Scope) Internal Electronic Failure [10/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs in the table below are output. A Any of the DTCs in the table below are output. B Priority Relevant DTC 1 P085D-94 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation P1761-A2 Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low P1765-A2 Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low P176D-12 IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery P1769-49 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure 2 P1C8F-14 Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open P1C94-14 Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open P1C99-14 Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open HINT:
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC (P1C8A-49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module Result
Result Proceed to BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is 9 V or higher. A BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is below 9 V. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROTECTION RELAY STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC (P1C8A-49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Protection Relay Status - Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Active Test / Protection Relay
Body Electrical > Sub Battery Module > Active Test
Active Test Display Protection Relay Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Dual Data List
Data List Display Sub Battery Module Voltage - Using the Dual Data List function in the Techstream, read the Data List item "Sub Battery Module Voltage" during the Active Test (protection relay ON).
Result
Result Proceed to The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is 9 V or higher while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) A The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is below 9 V while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) B The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is OFF C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
HINT:
When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only DTC P1C8A-49 is output. A None of the DTCs are output. B DTCs other than P1C8A-49 are also output C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
END (AUXILIARY BATTERY WAS INSUFFICIENTLY CHARGED)
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC (P1C8A-49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status Result
Result Proceed to Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status is ON. A Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status is ON. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
See step 26
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC (P1C8A-49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Result
Tester Display Specified Condition W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) - D31-10 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω A50-23 (RA) - D31-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-21 (RB) - D31-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω A50-24 (E2) - D31-8 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) or D31-10 (RVC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-23 (RA) or D31-5 (RA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-21 (RB) or D31-3 (RB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-24 (E2) or D31-8 (RE2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect G82 the shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-6 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G82-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G82-4 (E03) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Check that the parking brake is applied.
- Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Release the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (ACC).NOTE:
The shift control actuator assembly may operate if the power switch is turned on (IG) or on (READY). Do not turn the power switch on (IG) or on (READY) during this inspection to prevent the shift control actuator assembly from operating while in contact with the splines.
- Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.NOTE:
- During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.
- Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N.m (20.3 kgf/cm, 17.7 in.lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.
- The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.
- Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
OK
The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.
*a Component with harness connected
(Shift Control ECU)*b Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example) Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Power switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Power switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) - A50-23 (RA) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-22 (VC) - A50-21 (RB) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-22 (VC) - A50-24 (E2) Power switch off 590 to 670 Ω A50-23 (RA) - A50-21 (RB) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
- Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.
OK
The shaft rotates smoothly in the lock and unlock directions.
NOTE:- Rotate the shaft using torque between 4.0 and 7.0 N.m (41 and 71 kgf/cm, 36 and 61 in.lbf).
- During this inspection, make sure to use a piece of cloth to prevent the shaft splines from being damaged.
*a Lock *b Unlock *c Rotate approximately 20° - Set the shaft in the lock position after the inspection.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.
- CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A-49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A-49 are also output C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 15.4 V - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR Relay - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 21
- INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
*1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 25
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A-49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A-49 are also output C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC (P1C8A-49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Result
Tester Display Specified Condition W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 9
Result:
NG
See step 27
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 15.4 V - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 37
Result:
OK
See step 28
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR Relay - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 36
Result:
OK
See step 29
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 30
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 45
Result:
OK
See step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR2 Relay - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground 5 seconds after turning the power switch on (IG) 8 to 15.4 V NOTE:Power is supplied from the sub-battery module assembly for only 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 44
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR2 Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR2 Relay - Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE P CON MTR2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 33
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 - G81-24 (BMA2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 or G81-24 (BMA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 35
- INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
*1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 41
Result:
OK
See step 38
- CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A-49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A-49 are also output C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A-49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A-49 are also output C - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 31
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P13-1 (+BAT) - P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P13-1 (+BAT) or P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
- Reconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal to the sub-battery module assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 42