Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [10/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Push the P position switch (shift position indication).
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes: Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
C
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
D
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT POSITION P)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Pulse P position signal status Normal2, Normal3, Normal4, Normal5 or Unknown Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
Normal3: Signal normal and shift state other than (P)
Normal4: Signal normal and park (N) selected
Normal5: Signal normal and park other than (P) or (N) selected
Unknown: -Use this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Pulse OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift state.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: The power switch is not pressed
ON: With the shift state park (P) and the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held- When the hybrid control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-27 (ST2) - G92-9 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω G71-27 (ST2) or G92-9 (ST2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-27 (ST2) - Body ground With the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held → After approximately 3 sec. has elapsed, the power switch is released 8.5 V or higher → 1 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start)). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [10/2017 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (ACC).
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Push the P position switch (shift position indication).
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
The immobiliser function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - G71-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch on (IG)
- Shift state park (P)
10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
The waveform will vary depending on the shift state.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - G81-13 (PPOS) Always Below 1 Ω G71-22 (P) or G81-13 (PPOS) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU
- Connect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - Body ground Procedure: - Power switch on (IG)
- Shift state park (P)
11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Connect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A3 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A3-1 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L31 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A77 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A12 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L31-25 (STP1) - A3-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω L31-25 (STP1) or A3-2 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.