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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [10/2020 - 11/2021] >> Procedure

DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [10/2020 - 11/2021]: Procedure

  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register the communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2020 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY967966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/o Advanced Park *B w/ Advanced Park
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G92-12 (IMO) - Body ground*1
      G166-39 (IMO) - Body ground*2
      Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      1. *1: w/o Advanced Park
      2. *2: w/ Advanced Park

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or IMO terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMI) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY968077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/o Advanced Park *B w/ Advanced Park
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G92-11 (IMI) - Body ground*1
      G166-25 (IMI) - Body ground*2
      Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      1. *1: w/o Advanced Park
      2. *2: w/ Advanced Park

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2020 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS 
    1. Check that the hybrid control system starts.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Hybrid control system was started A
      Hybrid control system was not started B

    Result: 

    END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. *1: w/o Advanced Park
    2. *2: w/ Advanced Park
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly G92*1 or G166*2 connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G92-12 (IMO) - Body ground*1
      G166-39 (IMO) - Body ground*2
      Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G58 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/O ADVANCED PARK:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-3 (EFII) - G92-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-3 (EFII) or G92-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-4 (EFIO) - G92-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-4 (EFIO) or G92-11 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W/ ADVANCED PARK:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-3 (EFII) - G166-39 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-3 (EFII) or G166-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-4 (EFIO) - G166-25 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-4 (EFIO) or G166-25 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. *1: w/o Advanced Park
    2. *2: w/ Advanced Park
    1. Disconnect the G58 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G92*1 or G166*2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/O ADVANCED PARK:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-3 (EFII) - G92-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-3 (EFII) or G92-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W/ ADVANCED PARK:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-3 (EFII) - G166-39 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-3 (EFII) or G166-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR