Sub Battery Module Communication Stop Mode [10/2020 - 11/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the P6 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-3 (CANH) - P6-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the U2 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U2-1 (-BAT) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P6-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V P6-14 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Power switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MULTI POWER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the L211 multi power control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L211-8 (CANH) - L211-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the L212, P16 and Y2 multi power control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y2-2 (-BAT) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P16-7 (BAT1) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V L212-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Power switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTI POWER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)