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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Circuit Tests (2 Of 9) >> Can Communication System >> Sub Battery Module Communication Stop Mode [10/2020 - 11/2021] >> Procedure

Sub Battery Module Communication Stop Mode [10/2020 - 11/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check the vehicle type.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to 
      w/o Advanced Drive A
      w/ Advanced Drive B

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the P6 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P6-3 (CANH) - P6-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the U2 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U2-1 (-BAT) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P6-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      P6-14 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Power switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MULTI POWER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the L211 multi power control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L211-8 (CANH) - L211-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the L212, P16 and Y2 multi power control ECU assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Y2-2 (-BAT) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P16-7 (BAT1) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      L212-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Power switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTI POWER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)