DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [10/2020 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating *d Steering Lock Motor Operating OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G22-3 (IGE) - G22-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when conditions below met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning power switch on (IG)
- After above conditions met, power switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.NOTE:
- After the power switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Refer to BEFORE DISCONNECTING BATTERY [10/2020 - 11/2021] , or refer to BEFORE DISCONNECTING BATTERY [11/2021 - 10/2022]
- When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery
Refer to WORK PROCEDURE [10/2020 - 11/2021] , or refer to WORK PROCEDURE [11/2021 - 10/2022]
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Refer to AUTOMATIC LEARNING CHART [10/2020 - 11/2021] , or refer to AUTOMATIC LEARNING CHART [11/2021 - 10/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT - After the power switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK DTC
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782 is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2782 is not output. A DTC B2782 is output. B
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2017 - 10/2022]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G22 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G22-3 (IGE) - G71-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω G22-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G22-3 (IGE) or G71-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 11/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR