DTC P16B8-71: Multi Flow Control Valve Actuator Stuck [12/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P16B8-71)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P16B8-71 is output A DTC P16B8-71 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P16B8-71 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND CHECK VEHICLE (CHECK FOR OVERHEATING)
- Perform a customer problem analysis to check whether overheating occurred.
HINT:
Check whether "High coolant temperature warning light" was displayed on the combination meter.
Result
Result Proceed to Overheating occurred A Overheating did not occur B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 3
- Perform a customer problem analysis to check whether overheating occurred.
- CHECK VEHICLE (CHECK FOR OVERHEATING)
- Check the engine coolant quantity.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to At or below reserve tank LOW level or trace of coolant boiling over A At or above reservoir tank LOW level and no trace of coolant boiling over B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check the engine coolant quantity.
- CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAK
- Check the engine cooling system for coolant leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
OK
No leaks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 6
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Check the engine cooling system for coolant leaks.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
- Repair any engine coolant leaks.
HINT:
Check for damage to parts due to overheating and replace any abnormal parts.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Repair any engine coolant leaks.
- ADD COOLANT
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Add engine coolant and perform air bleeding after repair.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE MULTI FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Multi Flow Control Valve Position / Data List / Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Multi Flow Control Valve Position Data List Display Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position - Read the Data List when the water control valve is operated.
OK
The value of the Data List item "Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position" follows the command value and changes smoothly when the Active Test is operated in all ranges.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16B8-71)
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 120 seconds or more.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Start the engine from a cold condition.
- Drive the vehicle on urban roads until the Data List item "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" rises to 60°C (140°F) or higher.
- Turn the air conditioning on (max cool).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P16B8-71.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P16B8-71 is output)B
Result:
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Even when no DTC is output, replace the coolant because foreign matter trapped in the coolant may cause temporary locking.
Result:
B
See step 12
- INSPECT ECM (INTERNAL CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Water Control Valve)*b Waveform of FCM+ terminal and FCM- terminal during fail-safe - Disconnect the water control valve connector.
- Inspect the ECM using an oscilloscope.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the terminals of the water control valve.
ECM Terminal Name D39-4 (FCM+) - D39-5 (FCM-) Tester Range 2 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG) - While the engine switch is on (IG), check the waveform between the FCM+ terminal and FCM- terminal during fail-safe.
Standard
25% duty waveform is output
HINT:
- Check the operation circuit of the ECM by checking the waveform during fail-safe.
- Because fail-safe is prohibited when the ambient temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less, work in a location where the ambient temperature is 5°C (41°F) or higher.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE WATER CONTROL VALVE
- Replace the water control valve.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT. Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2017 - ]
- Replace the water control valve.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the water control valve connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-4 (FCM+) - D2-15 (FCM+) Always Below 1 Ω D39-5 (FCM-) - D2-16 (FCM-) Always Below 1 Ω D39-4 (FCM+) or D2-15 (FCM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher D39-5 (FCM-) or D2-16 (FCM-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR