DTC P1378-00: Pre-ignition Detected [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1378-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P1378-00 is output A DTC P1378-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1378-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
HINT:
- Check the freeze frame data sets recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored.
- Using the freeze frame data, confirm the vehicle conditions when the DTC was stored, such as if the engine was idling with the shift state P, D or N or if the vehicle was being driven at a constant speed or accelerating.
CONFIRMATION ITEMVehicle Speed Short FT Bank 1, Bank 2 Engine Speed Long FT Bank 1, Bank 2 Vehicle Load Fuel System Status Bank 1, Bank 2 Coolant Temperature Controlling Value Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to #6 Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #1 History 1 to Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #6 History 4, Fuel Cut History 1 to Fuel Cut History 4
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #1 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #1 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #1 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #1 History 4 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #2 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #2 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #2 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #2 History 4 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #3 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #3 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #3 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #3 History 4 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #4 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #4 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #4 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #4 History 4 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #5 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #5 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #5 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #5 History 4 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #6 History 1 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #6 History 2 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #6 History 3 Consecutive Prevention Cylinder #6 History 4 Fuel Cut History 1 Fuel Cut History 2 Fuel Cut History 3 Fuel Cut History 4 - According to the freeze frame data, attempt to reproduce the vehicle conditions that were present when the DTC was stored and read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Values are displayed for multiple consecutive prevention cylinder histories of a specific cylinder A Values are displayed for multiple consecutive prevention cylinder histories of all cylinders B HINT:
- If values are displayed for multiple consecutive prevention cylinder histories of a specific cylinder, check the value of freeze frame data items Misfire Count Cylinder #1 through #6. If the misfire count of that cylinder is high, the cylinder is malfunctioning.
- If the vehicle conditions when the DTC was stored cannot be reproduced, read the value of freeze frame data items Misfire Count Cylinder #1 through #6 to determine if only a specific cylinder or all cylinders are malfunctioning.
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
- Check the ignition system.
HINT:
- Interchange the ignition coil assembly and spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder with those of a known good cylinder and according to the freeze frame data, check if the malfunctioning cylinder returns to normal.
- Read the Data List items Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to #6 while performing this procedure to determine which cylinder is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The malfunctioning cylinder returns to normal A The malfunctioning cylinder does not return to normal B
Result:
A
See step 22
Result:
B
See step 5
- Check the ignition system.
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT B1S1, Short FT B2S1, Long FT B1S1 and Long FT B2S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 - According to the freeze frame data, attempt to reproduce the vehicle conditions that were present when the DTC was stored and read the Data List.
Result
Data List Result Proceed to Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 -20% or higher, or less than 20% A Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Other than above B Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 HINT:
- If the vehicle conditions when the DTC was stored cannot be reproduced, read the value of freeze frame data items Short FT Bank 1, Bank 2 and Long FT Bank 1, Bank 2 to perform judgment.
- "Total FT Bank 1, Bank 2" is used to detect an abnormal air fuel ratio. As the value of "Total FT Bank 1, Bank 2" is corrected by the ECM before it is displayed in the Data List, the displayed value may not be equal to the sum of the measured "Short FT B1S1, B2S1" and "Long FT B1S1, B2S1".
- An abnormally lean or rich tendency can be checked by reading the following Data List items: A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value High Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Idle (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2 and A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2.
- The following may cause a lean air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is +20% or more):
- Decrease in fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Decrease in mass air flow meter sub-assembly output (due to existence of foreign matter)
- Air leaks in intake system after mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Decrease in fuel pressure (at fuel filter, fuel pump, fuel main valve assembly or fuel suction plate sub-assembly)
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value High Bank 1, Bank 2" or "A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2" only is corrected to the positive side, a malfunction in the fuel system (clogging of the fuel pump or fuel filter) is suspected.
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1, Bank 2", "A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1, Bank 2" or "A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2" only is corrected to the positive side, an air leak after the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is suspected.
- The following may cause a rich air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is -20% or less):
- Increase in the fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Purge VSV system
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 7
- INTERVIEW THE CUSTOMER
- Interview the customer for details about when oil maintenance was last performed and what brand of oil was used.
- Check whether the specified engine oil grade was used and that engine oil additives were not used.
- Perform an engine oil inspection (check the oil level and for dirt, etc.).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
OK
No problem with the engine oil.
HINT:
- Strong knocking due to pre-ignition may be due to ignition of atomized engine oil under certain conditions.
- The risk of this occurring may be increased if the engine oil used is not the specified oil grade.
- The risk of this occurring may be increased if engine oil additives have been used.
- As strong knocking due to pre-ignition may be caused by multiple superimposed factors, even if the engine oil inspection result is NG, perform the following inspections after replacing the engine oil.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Interview the customer for details about when oil maintenance was last performed and what brand of oil was used.
- INTERVIEW THE CUSTOMER
- Interview the customer for details about what fuel they have used and smell the fuel to check for the following.
- If the fuel smells like a mixture of gasoline and diesel fuel, etc.
- If there is a possibility that diesel fuel may have be added by mistake.
- If the malfunction started after refueling at an unfamiliar gas station.
- If fuel additives have been used.
HINT:
Even if any of the above conditions are met, if the engine is not malfunctioning, fill the fuel tank at a different gas station and check if the malfunction recurs.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the above conditions are met and the engine is not malfunctioning A One or more of the above conditions are met and the engine is malfunctioning B HINT:
- Strong knocking due to pre-ignition may be caused by the type fuel used.
- The risk of pre-ignition occurring may be increased depending on the ingredients of fuel additives used.
- Even if no abnormalities are found in this inspection, if a malfunction occurs after the vehicle has been refueled, a problem with the fuel is suspected.
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 9
- Interview the customer for details about what fuel they have used and smell the fuel to check for the following.
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
- Check for accumulated deposits (carbon) and remove them. Deposits (carbon) may act as an ignition source if they become detached, leading to pre-ignition.
HINT:
Strong knocking due to pre-ignition may be caused by detached deposits burning inside the cylinder.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check for accumulated deposits (carbon) and remove them. Deposits (carbon) may act as an ignition source if they become detached, leading to pre-ignition.
- REPLACE FUEL
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF Sensor Bank1 and MAF Sensor Bank2.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Other than below A Idling (engine warmed up and shift state D): 1.8 to 3.0 gm/sec
Engine speed 2000 rpm (without load): 5.0 to 25.0 gm/sec
Engine speed 3000 rpm (without load): 6.5 to 30.0 gm/secB
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
HINT:
- If there is foreign matter in the intake system components, remove it before proceeding to the next step.
- If there is no foreign matter in the intake system components, check for foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. If there is foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, remove it.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Idle the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / D-4S (Injection Volume) / Data List / Injection Mode, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Injection Volume) Data List Display Injection Mode A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test and check the vehicle conditions when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume of port injection and direct injection.NOTE:
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Read the output value immediately after warming up the air fuel ratio sensor(sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) to avoid an inaccurate reading due to a sensor cooling.
HINT:
- Increase and decrease the fuel injection volume of the port injection and direct injection simultaneously and check the vehicle condition.
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12.5% Below -0.075 mA -12.5% More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12.5% Below -0.86 mA -12.5% More than 0.33 mA Result
Result Proceed to Output current values are abnormal A Malfunction disappears when fuel injection volume is increased B Malfunction is still present when fuel injection volume is increased, even if output current values are normal C
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) AND AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay - When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
OK
Activate the Circuit Relay Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 17
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Standard
Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 196 to 833 kPa (2.0 to 8.5 kgf/cm2 , 28 to 121 psi) 5 minutes after stopping engine 98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) or higher HINT:
- If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump (for low pressure side), remove it.
- Make sure that there are no leaks from the fuel lines, signs of fuel leakage or fuel odors.
- If the air fuel ratio becomes lean only when the engine is running under a high load and at a high engine speed, clogging of the fuel filter is suspected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 20
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) - Read the values.
Standard
3000 rpm
2800 to 20000 kPag.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the park (P) should be selected, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 19
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
- Inspect other related components.
HINT:
If the malfunctioning part could not be determined by performing the preceding inspections, one of the following malfunctions is suspected.
- Deposits in the intake manifold or on an intake valve
- Delay in fuel supply due to adherence of the fuel to the deposits
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Inspect other related components.
- INSPECT RELATED PARTS
- Inspect the following fuel pump (for low pressure side) related parts:
- Fuel suction plate sub-assembly
- Fuel main valve assembly
- Fuel lines and connecting parts
- Fuel filter
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Inspect the following fuel pump (for low pressure side) related parts:
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning part.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- CONDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END