DTC P023A-13: Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INTERCOOLER WATER PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intercooler Water Pump.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Intercooler Water Pump - Perform the Active Test. Check that the electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
OK
The electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
HINT:
Use a sound scope if the operation is difficult to check.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK ECM (IWPI VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B2-2 (NWP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-2 (NWP) - A95-20 (IWPI) Always Below 1 Ω B2-2 (NWP) or A95-20 (IWPI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B2-4 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 3 Relay - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay, A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - B2-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or B2-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay, A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.