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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (06 Of 14) >> SFI System >> DTC P023A-13: Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open [12/2017 - 10/2020] >> Procedure

DTC P023A-13: Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INTERCOOLER WATER PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intercooler Water Pump.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Intercooler Water Pump
    5. Perform the Active Test. Check that the electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).

      OK

      The electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).

      HINT: 

      Use a sound scope if the operation is difficult to check.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ECM (IWPI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B2-2 (NWP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-2 (NWP) - A95-20 (IWPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-2 (NWP) or A95-20 (IWPI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - 10/2023]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 
    GTY797631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 3 Relay
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay, A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    2. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - B2-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or B2-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR