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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Electronic A/T Shift Lever System (Aga0F) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 5) >> Electronic Shift Lever System >> DTC P1C8A-49: Park Pawl Motor Control System (Learning Value of Shift Immovable Scope) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2017 - 10/2020] >> Procedure

DTC P1C8A-49: Park Pawl Motor Control System (Learning Value of Shift Immovable Scope) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs in the table below are output. A
      Any of the DTCs in the table below are output. B
      Priority Relevant DTC
      1 P085D94 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation
      P1761A2 Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low
      P1765A2 Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low
      P176D12 IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery
      P176949 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure
      2 P1C8F14 Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P1C9414 Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P1C9914 Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open

      HINT: 

      The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

    5. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module.

      Powertrain > Transmission 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module Battery voltage 0 to 79.99 V
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.

      Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is 9 V or higher. A
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is below 9 V. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROTECTION RELAY STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / Protection Relay Status.

      Powertrain > Transmission 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range
      Protection Relay Status This parameter indicates the status of the protection relay. ON/OFF
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.

      Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Protection Relay Status
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Active Test / Protection Relay

      Body Electrical > Sub Battery Module > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Protection Relay

      Powertrain > Transmission > Dual Data List 

      Data List Display
      Sub Battery Module Voltage
    6. Using the Dual Data List function in the Techstream, read the Data List item "Sub Battery Module Voltage" during the Active Test (protection relay ON).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is 9 V or higher while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) A
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is below 9 V while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) B
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is OFF C
    7. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

      HINT: 

      When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHARGE BATTERY 
    1. Charge the battery.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
    6. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    7. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    11. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    12. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    14. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. A
      None of the DTCs are output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C
    15. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END (BATTERY WAS INSUFFICIENTLY CHARGED) 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status, Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status.

      Powertrain > Transmission 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range
      Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status Operation state of the main relay for motor operation when in backup mode ON or OFF
      Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status Operation state of the main relay for motor operation when in non-backup mode ON or OFF
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.

      Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status
      Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status is ON. A
      Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status is ON. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage.

      Powertrain > Transmission 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (U phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (V phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (W phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.

      Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage

      Result

      Tester Display Specified Condition
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22 (VC) - D31-10 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-23 (RA) - D31-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-21 (RB) - D31-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-24 (E2) - D31-8 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22 (VC) or D31-10 (RVC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-23 (RA) or D31-5 (RA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-21 (RB) or D31-3 (RB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-24 (E2) or D31-8 (RE2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-6 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-4 (E03) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the parking brake is applied.
    2. Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the automatic transmission assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2020]

    3. Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.
    4. Release the brake pedal and turn the engine switch on (ACC).
      NOTE:

      The shift control actuator assembly may operate if the engine switch is turned on (IG). Do not turn the engine switch on (IG) during this inspection to prevent the shift control actuator assembly from operating while in contact with the splines.

    5. Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.
      NOTE:
      • During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.
      • Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N*m (20.3 kgf*cm, 17.7 in.*lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.
      • The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.
      GTY782821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.

        OK

        The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
        NOTE:

        When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.

        GTY778798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Component with harness connected
        (Shift Control ECU)
        *b Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example)

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
        A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
    6. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22 (VC) - A50-23 (RA) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-22 (VC) - A50-21 (RB) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-22 (VC) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 590 to 670 Ω
      A50-23 (RA) - A50-21 (RB) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY 
    1. Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.

      OK

      The shaft rotates smoothly in the lock and unlock directions.

      NOTE:
      • Rotate the shaft using torque between 4.0 and 7.0 N*m (41 and 71 kgf*cm, 36 and 61 in.*lbf).
      • During this inspection, make sure to use a piece of cloth to prevent the shaft splines from being damaged.
      GTY792979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Lock
      *b Unlock
      *c Rotate approximately 20°
    2. Set the shaft in the lock position after the inspection.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

  14. CHARGE BATTERY 
    1. Charge the battery.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
    6. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    7. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    11. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    12. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    14. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C
    15. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
      GTY831376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Engine switch off 8 to 15.4 V
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
      GTY800793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY808175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 P CON MTR Relay
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    6. Install the P CON MTR relay.
    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY781607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2020] 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the P CON MTR relay.
    6. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHARGE BATTERY 
    1. Charge the battery.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  24

  24. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
    6. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    7. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    11. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    12. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    14. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C
    15. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

  26. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage.

      Powertrain > Transmission 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (U phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (V phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (W phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.

      Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage

      Result

      Tester Display Specified Condition
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      GTY831376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Engine switch off 8 to 15.4 V
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  37

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      GTY800793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY808175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 P CON MTR Relay
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    6. Install the P CON MTR relay.
    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  45

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
      GTY801837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR2 Relay
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground 5 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG) 8 to 15.4 V
      NOTE:

      Power is supplied from the sub-battery module assembly for only 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.

    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
      GTY814871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR2 Relay
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY808175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 P CON MTR2 Relay
    3. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE P CON MTR2 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 - G81-24 (BMA2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 or G81-24 (BMA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    6. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY781607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2020] 

  36. REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the P CON MTR relay.
    6. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  38

  38. CHARGE BATTERY 
    1. Charge the battery.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  39

  39. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  40. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
    6. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    7. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    11. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    12. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    14. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C
    15. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

  41. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  42. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  43. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
    6. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    7. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      HINT: 

      It may not be possible to start the engine.

    11. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    12. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    14. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C
    15. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

  44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    2. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1 (+BAT) - P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1 (+BAT) or P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal to the sub-battery module assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  45. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  46. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42