DTC P1C8A-49: Park Pawl Motor Control System (Learning Value of Shift Immovable Scope) Internal Electronic Failure [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs in the table below are output. A Any of the DTCs in the table below are output. B Priority Relevant DTC 1 P085D94 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation P1761A2 Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low P1765A2 Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low P177949 Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Internal Electronic Failure P177996 Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure P176D12 IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery P176949 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure 2 P1C8F14 Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open P1C9414 Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open P1C9914 Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open HINT:
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module.
Powertrain > Transmission
Tester Display Measurement Item Range BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module Battery voltage 0 to 79.99 V - Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module Result
Result Proceed to BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is 9 V or higher. A BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is below 9 V. B - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
HINT:
When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHARGE BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. A None of the DTCs are output. B DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
B
END (BATTERY WAS INSUFFICIENTLY CHARGED)
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status, Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status.
Powertrain > Transmission
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status Operation state of the main relay for motor operation when in backup mode ON or OFF Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status Operation state of the main relay for motor operation when in non-backup mode ON or OFF - Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status Result
Result Proceed to Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status is ON. A Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status is ON. B - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
B
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage.
Powertrain > Transmission
Tester Display Measurement Item Range U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (U phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (V phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (W phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V - Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Result
Tester Display Specified Condition W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V - Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) - D31-10 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω A50-23 (RA) - D31-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-21 (RB) - D31-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω A50-24 (E2) - D31-8 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) or D31-10 (RVC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-23 (RA) or D31-5 (RA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-21 (RB) or D31-3 (RB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-24 (E2) or D31-8 (RE2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-6 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G82-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G82-4 (E03) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Check that the parking brake is applied.
- Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the automatic transmission assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Release the brake pedal and turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.NOTE:
- During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.
- Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N*m (20.3 kgf*cm, 17.7 in.*lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.
- The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.
- Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
OK
The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.NOTE:
When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.
*a Component with harness connected
(Shift Control ECU)*b Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example) Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch on (IG), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch on (IG), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-22 (VC) - A50-23 (RA) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-22 (VC) - A50-21 (RB) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-22 (VC) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 590 to 670 Ω A50-23 (RA) - A50-21 (RB) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-23 (RA) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher A50-21 (RB) - A50-24 (E2) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
- Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.
OK
The shaft rotates smoothly in the lock and unlock directions.
NOTE:- Rotate the shaft using torque between 4.0 and 7.0 N*m (41 and 71 kgf*cm, 36 and 61 in.*lbf).
- During this inspection, make sure to use a piece of cloth to prevent the shaft splines from being damaged.
*a Lock *b Unlock *c Rotate approximately 20° - Set the shaft in the lock position after the inspection.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.
- CHARGE BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Engine switch off 8 to 15.4 V - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR Relay - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
*1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 22
- CHARGE BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes / P1C8A49 / Freeze Frame Data / U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage, W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage.
Powertrain > Transmission
Tester Display Measurement Item Range U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (U phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (V phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor (W phase terminal voltage)) AD voltage (ECU recognized value) Min.: 0 V, Max.: 4.99 V - Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8A49.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1C8A49) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage Result
Tester Display Specified Condition W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V - Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 8
Result:
NG
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Engine switch off 8 to 15.4 V - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 36
Result:
OK
See step 27
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR Relay - Install the P CON MTR relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 28
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12 (BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12 (BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 45
Result:
OK
See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 44
Result:
OK
See step 30
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR2 Relay - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground 5 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG) 8 to 15.4 V NOTE:Power is supplied from the integration control supply for only 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 43
Result:
OK
See step 31
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly *2 P CON MTR2 Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω *1 P CON MTR2 Relay - Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE P CON MTR2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 - D31-7 (BMA) Always Below 1 Ω P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 - G81-24 (BMA2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 or D31-7 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 or G81-24 (BMA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
- Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 33
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-2 (MVA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω A50-1 (MWA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A50-5 (MUA) or D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-2 (MVA) or D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A50-1 (MWA) or D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 34
- INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
*1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-7 (BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω D31-2 (MUA) - D31-6 (MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-6 (MVA) - D31-1 (MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω D31-1 (MWA) - D31-2 (MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-2 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-6 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-1 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR relay.
- Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 40
Result:
OK
See step 37
- CHARGE BATTERY
Result:
NEXT
See step 38
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- After confirming that the shift position indicator (shift state neutral (N)) displays, press the P position switch (shift position indicator) to change the shift state to park (P).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
HINT:
It may not be possible to start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
- Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to None of the DTCs are output. A Only DTC P1C8A49 is output. B DTCs other than P1C8A49 are also output C - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-19 (BUA) - P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-19 (BUA) or P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
- Reconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 41