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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Electronic A/T Shift Lever System (Aga0F) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 5) >> Electronic Shift Lever System >> DTC P176D-12: IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery [10/2023 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P176D-12: IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
      GTY799322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G81-27 (IGP) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 8 V or higher
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
      NOTE:
      • Do not connect the Techstream.
      • Do not depress brake pedal.
      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.
    2. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes 

    6. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      P176D-12 is not output. A
      P176D-12 is output. B
    7. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G81-27 (IGP) or IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the IGP NO. 1 relay.
    5. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT IGP NO. 1 RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGP NO. 1 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1233877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A124-24 (IGPD) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and and junction block assembly..
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A124-24 (IGPD) or IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the IGP NO. 1 relay.
    5. Reconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR