DTC P176D-12: IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G81-27 (IGP) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 8 V or higher NOTE:Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
- Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.NOTE:
- Do not connect the Techstream.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
- Do not open/close any of the doors.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to P176D-12 is not output. A P176D-12 is output. B - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-27 (IGP) or IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the IGP NO. 1 relay.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT IGP NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A124-24 (IGPD) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and and junction block assembly..
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A124-24 (IGPD) or IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the IGP NO. 1 relay.
- Reconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR