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Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the G29*1 or G30*2 steering sensor connector.
      1. *1: w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      2. *2: w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-3 (CANH) - G29-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-3 (CANH) - G30-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-6 (ESS) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-6 (ESS) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Engine switch off Below 1 V
      W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Engine switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System) B
      NG (w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the G79 front steering control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G79-1 (+BO) - G29-4 (BAT) Always Below 1 Ω
      G79-1 (+BO) or G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G79-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR