Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the G29*1 or G30*2 steering sensor connector.
- *1: w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
- *2: w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G29-3 (CANH) - G29-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G30-3 (CANH) - G30-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G29-6 (ESS) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G30-6 (ESS) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G29-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G30-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
W/ VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V W/O VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition G30-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System) B NG (w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System) C
Result:
A
REPLACE STEERING SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
C
See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the G79 front steering control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G79-1 (+BO) - G29-4 (BAT) Always Below 1 Ω G79-1 (+BO) or G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G79-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.