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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2023 - ] >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the GTS, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 8B and 8C power distribution box assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8C-17 - A124-24 (IGPD) Always Below 1 Ω
      8B-10 - A124-11 (IGRD) Always Below 1 Ω
      8B-36 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      8C-17 or A124-24 (IGPD) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      8B-10 or A124-11 (IGRD) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY1233891Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A124-11 (IGRD) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → Ignition switch ON 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      A124-24 (IGPD) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → Ignition switch ON 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 8B, 8C, 8E and 8K power distribution box assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8K-1 - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power distribution box assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
      GTY1209811Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Distribution Box Assembly)
      - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8C-17 - 8E-14 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the auxiliary battery terminal (+) to the 8B-10 terminal.
    5. Connect the auxiliary battery terminal (-) to the 8B-36 terminal.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8K-1 - 8C-36 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 8B-10 and 8B-36 Below 1 Ω
      8K-1 - 8B-39 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 8B-10 and 8B-36 Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - IGP RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8E-14 - IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      8E-14 or IGP NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT IGP NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY1018730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 IGP NO. 1 Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGP RELAY