Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [01/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) and perform an entry function check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]
*a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) HINT:
- Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) and perform an entry function check.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SMART UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Press the depression on the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
HINT:
When checking the operation of the unlock request detection switch again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
Body Electrical > Front Right Door > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Smart Unlock Switch Front door RH unlock request detection switch signal ON or OFF ON: Depression on door outside handle sub-assembly RH pressed
OFF: Depression on door outside handle sub-assembly RH not pressedUse this Data List item to help determine if there is an unlock switch malfunction when the entry unlock function does not operate. Body Electrical > Front Right Door > Data List
Tester Display Smart Unlock Switch OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
*a Depression Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SMART LOCK SWITCH)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Press the back end of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
HINT:
When checking the operation of the lock request detection switch again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
Body Electrical > Front Right Door > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Smart Lock Switch Front door RH lock request detection switch signal ON or OFF ON: Back end of door outside handle sub-assembly RH pressed
OFF: Back end of door outside handle sub-assembly RH not pressedUse this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock switch malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate. Body Electrical > Front Right Door > Data List
Tester Display Smart Lock Switch OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
*a Back End Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B - Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the V1 door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X23-15 (CLG2) - V1-2 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω X23-14 (CG2B) - V1-1 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω X23-15 (CLG2) or V1-2 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X23-14 (CG2B) or V1-1 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Outside Handle Sub-assembly (for Front Passenger Door))*b Waveform 1 OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition V1-2 (ANT1) - V1-1 (ANT2) Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
Result:
A
See step 10
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
- REPLACE DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)
- Replace the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) with a new one.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION
- Check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function operates normally A Entry function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
- Check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the R8 front multiplex network door ECU (for front passenger door) connector.
- Disconnect the V2 door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R8-10 (PS1G) - V2-4 (LSWG) Always Below 1 Ω R8-10 (PS1G) - V2-5 (USWG) Always Below 1 Ω R8-10 (PS1G) or V2-4 (LSWG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R8-10 (PS1G) or V2-5 (USWG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the V2 door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Reconnect the R8 front multiplex network door ECU (for front passenger door) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR