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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LC 500h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Entry) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [01/2017 - ] >> Procedure

Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [01/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - ]

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door) and perform an entry function check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]

      GTY779439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.)

      HINT: 

      • Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door).
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function does not operate normally A
      Entry function operates normally B

    Result: 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SMART UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Open and close the driver door.
    3. With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
    4. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) from the driver door.
    5. Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
    7. Press the depression on the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door).

      HINT: 

      When checking the operation of the unlock request detection switch again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).

      Body Electrical > Front Left Door > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Smart Unlock Switch Front door LH unlock request detection switch signal ON or OFF ON: Depression on door outside handle sub-assembly LH pressed
      OFF: Depression on door outside handle sub-assembly LH not pressed
      Use this Data List item to help determine if there is an unlock switch malfunction when the entry unlock function does not operate.

      Body Electrical > Front Left Door > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Smart Unlock Switch

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door).

      GTY790536Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Depression

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SMART LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Open and close the driver door.
    3. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) from the driver door.
    4. Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
    6. Press the back end of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door).

      HINT: 

      When checking the operation of the lock request detection switch again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).

      Body Electrical > Front Left Door > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Smart Lock Switch Front door LH lock request detection switch signal ON or OFF ON: Back end of door outside handle sub-assembly LH pressed
      OFF: Back end of door outside handle sub-assembly LH not pressed
      Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock switch malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.

      Body Electrical > Front Left Door > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Smart Lock Switch

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door).

      GTY783313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Back End

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
      1. Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        GTY779439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
        • If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless buzzer does not sound A
      Wireless buzzer sounds B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the W1 door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X23-17 (CLG1) - W1-2 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      X23-16 (CG1B) - W1-1 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      X23-17 (CLG1) or W1-2 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X23-16 (CG1B) or W1-1 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DRIVER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY838598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Outside Handle Sub-assembly (for Driver Door))
      *b Waveform 1

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      W1-2 (ANT1) - W1-1 (ANT2) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. All doors closed
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      4. All doors locked through wireless operation

        (electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)

      5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1)

      *: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function does not operate normally A
      Entry function operates normally B

    Result: 

    END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY) 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) 
    1. Replace the door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door) with a new one.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the function operates normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates normally A
      Entry function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (FOR DRIVER DOOR) - DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the S8 front multiplex network door ECU (for driver door) connector.
    2. Disconnect the W2 door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S8-10 (PS1G) - W2-4 (LSWG) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-10 (PS1G) - W2-5 (USWG) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-10 (PS1G) or W2-4 (LSWG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S8-10 (PS1G) or W2-5 (USWG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the W2 door outside handle sub-assembly (for driver door) connector.
    5. Reconnect the S8 front multiplex network door ECU (for driver door) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR