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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostics - Introduction) (1 Of 5) >> Can Communication System >> How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    Result

    Result
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 

    Standard voltage

    11 to 14 V

    If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    Result

    Result
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR DTC* 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for all DTCs.
      NOTE:
      • If codes indicating internal or power source-related malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.
      • If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the engine switch is on (IG) or on (ACC), CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.

      Result

      Result
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Result
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 CAN BRANCH WIRE AND V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE AND CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      G37-6 (CANH) - G37-14 (CANL) Engine switch off OK (54 to 69 Ω) A
      G37-6 (CANH) - G37-14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (Higher than 70 Ω) B
      G37-6 (CANH) - G37-14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (Below 53 Ω) C
      GTY677237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

    Result: 

    GO TO "Open in CAN Main Wire". Refer to  Open in CAN Main Wire [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "Short in CAN Bus Lines". Refer to  Short in CAN Bus Lines [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G37-6 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      G37-14 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      GTY638405Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    Result: 

    GO TO "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Lines". Refer to  Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G37-6 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      G37-14 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      GTY646965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    Result: 

    GO TO "Short to GND in CAN Bus Lines". Refer to  Short to GND in CAN Bus Line [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS* 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 08/2019]

    2. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2019]

    3. Check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors for a minute.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system displayed on screen (CAN bus circuit currently normal) A
      Except for power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway), no ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (V2 bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction) B
      No ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between power management control ECU and V2 bus circuit is open) C
      Except for power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway), no ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (power management bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction) D
      No ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between power management control ECU and power management bus circuit is open) E
      Except for main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), no ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (MS bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction) F
      No ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] and MS bus circuit is open) G
      Except for driving support ECU assembly, no ECUs connected to sensor bus are displayed (sensor bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction) H
      No ECUs connected to sensor bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between driving support ECU assembly and sensor bus circuit is open) I
      Single ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open or communication stop) J
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open on one side) K
      NOTE:

      ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.

      HINT: 

      • If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor CAN branch wire is open (the signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the Techstream).
      • The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the V2 bus and the results are displayed on the Techstream. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the Techstream.
      • The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the V2 bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.
      • The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the power management bus and the results are displayed on the Techstream. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the Techstream.
      • The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the power management bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.
      • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the MS bus and the results are displayed on the Techstream. ECUs that stop communicating with the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the Techstream.
      • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.
      • The driving support ECU assembly checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the sensor bus and the results are displayed on the Techstream. ECUs that stop communicating with the driving support ECU assembly for 10 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the Techstream.
      • The driving support ECU assembly may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the sensor bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode". Refer to  Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode". Refer to  Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (MS Bus) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode". Refer to  Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    Go to "DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM". Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE". Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019]  

    Result: 

    GO TO "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line". Refer to  Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)* (SELECT THE MALFUNCTIONING BUS) 
    1. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2019]

    2. Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.

      HINT: 

      • If there are communication malfunction DTCs stored but the Techstream "Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
      • For V1 bus CAN main wire malfunctions, DTCs for related ECUs are also output. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
      • For V2 bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
      • For power management bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
      • For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
      • For sensor bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the driving support ECU assembly.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      ECU connected to the V1 bus outputs communication trouble code A
      Power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (V2 bus CAN main wire past malfunction) B
      Power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (power management bus CAN main wire past malfunction) C
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (MS bus CAN main wire past malfunction) D
      Driving support ECU assembly outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (sensor bus CAN main wire past malfunction) E
      Power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs trouble code other than network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to V2 bus) F
      Power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs trouble code other than network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to power management bus) F
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs trouble code other than network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to MS bus) F
      Driving support ECU assembly outputs trouble code other than network malfunction trouble code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to sensor bus) F

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (MS Bus) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO "DTC U1002". Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V1 BUS CAN BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION) 
    1. Based on the combination of output CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Result
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)* 
    1. Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.
    2. Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V1 bus CAN main wire.
    3. Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CLEAR DTC* 
    1. Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END