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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> ES 350 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) (Except Hybrid) - Symptom Tests >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [06/2018 - ] >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [06/2018 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2018 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - 09/2022]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY818049Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G47-17 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 3A, 3D, 3L and 3K instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G47-17 (IG1D) - 3A-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      3D-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G47-17 (IG1D) or 3A-17 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      3L-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1-NO. 1, IG1-NO. 2, IG2-NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]

    2. Connect all of the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Connect the G47 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY831461Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3H-35 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      3F-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      3F-15 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the 3F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3F-13 - No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IG2 NO. 1 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IG2 NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      3F-13 or No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IG2 NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT IG2 NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY757901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 IG2 NO. 1 Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IG2 NO. 1 RELAY