VC Output Circuit [07/2019 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 1 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible (for TMC Made) A Communication is not possible (for TMMK Made) B Communication is possible C
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
C
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the oil pressure and temperature sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
A
See step 10
Result:
B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2019 - ]
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE LEAK DETECTION PUMP SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the oil pressure and temperature sensor connector (for TMC Made).
- Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector (for TMMK Made).
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C88-109 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-116 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-88 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-113 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-121 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-99 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-78 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-98 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-84 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-48 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-57 (VPTK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Remove the VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and A/F HTR relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and A/F HTR relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-9 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A26-35 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A26-9 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-35 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR